[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

After install of Groupwise 5.5 cannot e-mail out.

Posted on 2004-04-26
15
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hello,

After installing groupwise 5.5 on multiple xp pro machines I cannot get them to send out to external e-mail addresses.  They can receive e-mails from outside but cannot send to external e-mails.  They can however send and receive internally.  The weird thing is if I login to these computers with the network admin account and use the admins e-mail it works great.  With the admin e-mail I can send and receive externally just fine.  I've tried re-installing groupwise and I've even tried giving the users administrative rights on the local computer to see if that was why the network admin account could send and receive but that did not work. My head hurts from banging it against the wall so any help would be much appreciated thanks!! :)

OH!  When I go to sent items and look at the properties of the mail that I would be trying to send under delivered it says pending.
0
Comment
Question by:needhlpplz
  • 7
  • 7
15 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 10922065
OK, first, you can futz with local user configuration all day long, you'll get nothing done except to waste your time.

ASSUMING (since you did not bother to say) that you are running GroupWise in Client/Server mode, the fact that the E-Mail shows up in the Sent Items folder and has a Status of Pending means that the client has successfully submitted the E-Mail to the POA and that the E-Mail is now out of the client's hands.

In such a case, I would first start looking at the Class of Service for the users in question - are they permitted to send E-Mail thru the Gateway? A user can be permitted to receive but not to send - the permissions in the GWIA are that granular.

If you're still operating in Direct Access mode, then there may be a different problem, but you shouldn't be running GroupWise v5.5 in Direct Access mode anyway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:needhlpplz
ID: 10922637
I can see were your going as far as messing with the local comp won't do anything I thought the same thing.  But like I said if I go to the users old computer running NT4 Workstations she can login go into groupwise and send and receive e-mails too and from external e-mail addresses.  So I think the server side of things are ok.  The GWIA is not set to stop these users from sending e-mails externally.  I confirm this just by logging into an old workstation and start up her groupwise and it works fine.  I have restarted GWIA to see if that will fix it.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 10922735
1) Are you using Direct Access or Client/Server mode in your GroupWise Client-to-POA communications?

2) Are the E-Mails not arriving at their destinations at all, or are they arriving but the user still shows "Pending" for the status?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:needhlpplz
ID: 10922972
1. Cleint/Server

2.  They are not arriving at their destinations at all.  I see the "Pending" status on the senders pc under sent items.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 10924154
I suspect that this has to do with the Address Book component of the GroupWise client. I would re-install the GroupWise client on the XP machines. Note that the GroupWise client depends on the Windows Messaging APIs (mapi32.dll, among others) and will malfunction if it is not present.

Thinking back, I don't recall that the v5.5 client included the Windows Messaging/MAPI software. v6.5, the current one, does.

As best I recall, XP lacks the Windows Messaging/MAPI component in its default install.

That would be where I would look. At one time, Novell had the Windows Messaging/MAPI software available for download. Go to Novell's support website (http://support.novell.com) and search for it in their "Filefinder" tool. Note that the version is very specific.

Also, recall that GroupWise v5.5 is about 5 YEARS old. Here you are, putting a 5 YEAR old mail client on the latest OS from a company notorious for breaking backwards-compatibility. Have you ever considered upgrading your E-Mail system to v6.x, so as to keep pace with your workstation OS selection? Makes more sense, I think, than trying to coax old software to work on a new OS version when you've got an 800 lb. gorilla like Redmond doing their best to make life hard for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:needhlpplz
ID: 10930601
I here ya, I wish I could upgrade alot of things around here but it's not possible at this time.  I just re-installed xp, novell client, ntwms, and groupwise to no avail.  Still the same issue.  I can send externally but not receive.  I have notice that in propertied of the inbox under the delivery tab the old nt4 pc's say "groupwise message store" and on the one that I rebuilt it says "Groupwise private folders"  I suspect this may be 1 of my problems but like I have stated before it I log on with the network admin account I can send and receive externally no problem.  
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 10930656
When you say that you can send externally but not receive (this is the opposite situation you described in your original posting), does the GWIA receive the E-Mail OK? Or does it not accept the E-Mail coming in?
0
 

Author Comment

by:needhlpplz
ID: 10931403
Sorry for the confusion,  I can receive but not send externally.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 10931711
Do error messages appear on the GWIA when an affected user tries to send?
0
 

Author Comment

by:needhlpplz
ID: 10932151
We have not seen any while trying to send from these users.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:waybadmojo
ID: 10935921

#1 - Is Native Internet Addressing Enabled?
#2 - What addressing rules do you have running?

0
 

Author Comment

by:needhlpplz
ID: 10949291
Thanks for the effort fellas but this issue has been turned over to a Novell Consultant of ours.  How should I go about closing this question just give the points or is there something else to be done?
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 750 total points
ID: 10949317
If you don't feel you received the assistance you sought, then post a (free) Question in the Community Support TA and request that this Question be PAQed and your points refunded. Don't forget to include a link to this Question.

If you feel the Experts here provided something of value, you can award points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:needhlpplz
ID: 10952047
I appreciate your efforts so I awarded you the points.  Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 10952129
I appreciate it. Thanks.
0