Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

EMC Certification?

Posted on 2004-04-26
4
Medium Priority
?
1,010 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Does anyone which EMC Certification good to start with.
There are 5 categories and it has 3 levels in each of them.
I work in SAN area for an yr.
thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:kumaresh021000
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
prof666 earned 500 total points
ID: 10926698
Probably start with Certified Operator or Builder depending upon what your focus is. If your a customer then go with Operator (can be upgraded to Master Operator with some additional exams). If you build EMC solutions for customers, then then the builder track is best (also can be upgraded to Master Builder). There are additional levels from there on, such as Architect etc.. but they require many more exams.
To get Operator or Builder will require three exams (a fundimentals and two tech exams), which can be taken at any prometric testing centre, and are multiple choice type exams (although they can be quite challenging!!).

I recently passed my Master Builder, and it's not too bad. Exams cost about £150 each.

Best of Luck

Da Proff
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 10939643
I'd go for the industry SNIA cert rather than a manufacturer specific one if I was you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kumaresh021000
ID: 10955377
Thanks Prof66

     Next question would be where to get material and how to prepare for the exams. EMC Trainings seem to be expensive. Is there a way to prepare without trhe expensive classroom trainings. thanks
     Also which is the best one ou of these 5 tracks

 Business Continuity
 CLARiiON Solutions
 Networked Storage - NS
 Networked Storage - SAN
 Storage Management

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:411monk
ID: 12144987
Best place to obtain materials is "PowerLink".  In addition to the white papers and product documents, they also have a practice exam for thre assocaite certification.

EMC has re-vamped the certification paths, so you may want to take another look at the tracks avaiable.  I believe they have an associate level, and then a specialist gtrack now.
0