Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

dial placed on NT 4.0 computer

Posted on 2004-04-26
5
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have a computer that has a nasty autodialer that I can't get rid of. Adaware and spybot do not locate the source.

It will stop if I remove the registry entry from hklm\software\microsoft\windows\currrentversion\run\WinDynManager

The Data value is amsnmsg.exe.

I can find virtually no referrence to this key or executable on Google, Altavista or Microsoft's support site. There are only 2 referrences I found (both in French).

Any idea on how I can get rid of this thing?

Thanks,

- Bill -
0
Comment
Question by:w_marquardt
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10922407
Did you simply delete it from the registry and it returns?

Try one of these

  Web Shredder--> http://www.spywareinfo.com/~merijn/cwschronicles.html#cwshredder
  Pest Patrol --> http://www.pestpatrol.com/downloads/eval/download.asp
  PCHell removal->http://www.pchell.com/support/spyware.shtml
  HijackThis -->  http://www.spychecker.com/program/hijackthis.html

  Make sure that after downloading these, that you update them.  It helps to try at least two of these.
  If all else fails, download HijackThis and post the log that is generated after running it on your system.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 2000 total points
ID: 10922749
w_marquardt,
> It will stop if I remove the registry entry from
> hklm\software\microsoft\windows\currrentversion\run\WinDynManager

Does the auto dialer come back again even after you remove it from that registry ..

Try these locations aswell

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnce
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnce
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnceEx
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunServices
0
 

Author Comment

by:w_marquardt
ID: 10923091
sunray_2003,

THanks for the help. I had missed the hkcu key. Once that was gone, it stopped reappearing. .

Regards,

- Bill -
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10923427
Great
0