Solved

How to resolve "no socket error 12019"

Posted on 2004-04-26
9
1,870 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
In Outlook Express 6.1 (fully updated and patched) I am recently unable to access my hotmail account. I get an error message that includes: code 80004005
                                  No socket error 12019.
I have tried several solutions to no avail. I do notice that I have two "identities"under my profile and I have no idea how that happened.
0
Comment
Question by:mikestahl1
9 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10922272
probably you created another identity
open outlook express
go to file --> identities --> manage identity

and select the one you didnot create and "remove"

restart outlook express and check if it gone
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10922294
Check these

OLEXP: "Unable to Poll for New Messages on Your HTTP Server" Error Message with Hotmail
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/Q261/6/71.ASP&NoWebContent=1

OLEXP: Error Message: "Unable to Poll for New Messages" When You Use Hotmail with Outlook Express
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/Q261/6/71.ASP&NoWebContent=1
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10922333
Forget about the 2 MS KB's in my previous suggestion. not related to this.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10922375
Are you using any proxy server ?

check this paq http:Q_20704187.html

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:mikestahl1
ID: 10922383
No Proxy Server
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10922588
have you tried recreating the hotmail account in your outlook express ?

contact hotmail and make sure your hotmail account has no issues

Does other email in your outlook express getting downloaded correctly ?

Disable firewall or any anti-spam software temporarily

Check for spywares and virus in the system

Wait for sometime before which you try to download hotmail messages as there could be some issue with their server.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
michaelstahl earned 125 total points
ID: 10933560
Here is the solution:
Go to Documents and Settings and locate the user. Select Local Setting then Application then Application Data then Identities. In Identities go to Outlook express and drill to the .dbx files. Copy and paste all of the files to another location. I used Desktop and created a folder for them. Then delete the identities.

Recreate a profile in Outlook Express go to File and import. Browse to the folder you created and select all. Poof. It works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikestahl1
ID: 10933575
Thanks self, that worked.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mackmcrae
ID: 13805212
I had the same problem after applying SP1 to XP.  Turned out it was my Norton Antivirus.  Turning off auto-protect appears to have fixed the problem.  Now to fix Norton antivirus.
0