Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need advice on writing a 'Device Driver'

Posted on 2004-04-26
6
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hello All:

I need some advice or directions to articles or publications that will help me in doing the following:

I need to write a 'device driver' much like a fax driver but file system based.. What I need to be able to do is to direct output from any windows applications to this device which will function much like a Fax driver when you print to it it brings up the application to handle the request. This device driver will allow me to save the output to a file system library.

ANy help / directions will be greatly appreciated.

Best regards
Imran.
0
Comment
Question by:marabunta
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shaneholmes
ID: 10922589
Actually, Delphi can make drivers (which are little no more than a DLL), it cannot make VXDs (Virtual Device Drivers)...

Check this thread out:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Delphi/Q_10222735.html?query=device+drivers&searchType=topic


Shane
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
shaneholmes earned 500 total points
ID: 10922597
Particularly this part:

SHane

Accepted Answer from simonet
Date: 05/26/2000 11:48AM PDT
 Accepted Answer  

First thing you need is the Microsoft Windows 98 or NT DDK (Driver Development Kit), available freely for download from Microsoft (can't remember the URL).

Delphi cannot be used ot write vxd's. Delphi only generates executables of type PE. Device drivers are files of type LE.

AFAIK, Visual C++ is the only product available that can create device drivers. I don't think even Borland C++ can do it.

In this page you'll find all the information you want (including *COMPLETE* documentation for the Win95, 98 and Windows 2000 DKKs):

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.htm 

In this one you can download the Win98 DDK (for free):

http://www.microsoft.com/ddk/ddk98.htm 

Yours,

Alex
 
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:robert_marquardt
ID: 10925073
The DDK is now only available as CD for a shipping fee.

Real file system drivers for Windows are a major PITA and need a driver expert.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marabunta
ID: 13236827
HI Dan:

I am REALLY sorry about that ... I completely forgot to update my acceptance and I hope that this did not cause any problems.  I completely apologize.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 13247970
No problem :)  Thanks for finalizing this.  -- Dan
0