Solved

Problem with AD? "The creditials supplied conflict with an existing set of creditials"

Posted on 2004-04-26
8
535 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Every now and again I get an error: "The creditials supplied conflict with an existing set of creditials." The most usual time is when I'm trying to rename a computer that is already on the domain and I'm trying to use the domain admin account to do it. I also get this error when I'm trying to connect to a share as the domain administrator when I'm logged in as a standard user.

I've put up with this problem for about a year now, since I upgraded the NT 4.0 PDC to W2K Server. As part of the upgrade, I was prompted to create a W2K domain, so I switched it from 'Acme' to 'acme.com'. (I'm still a bit fuzzy on how AD works, I'm a bit unclear on how the pre-W2K domain interacts with the W2K domain.)

(The server was brought down by a virus and all the removeal tools I had would only work with W2K. So there might have been some underlying problems to begin with.)

I know I'm leaving out details...
0
Comment
Question by:TerrellITC
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10924110
I have seen this similar problem with changing the computer name but was only able to resolve it until I logged in with the Domain Admin itself and not as a standard user changing the name and supplying the admin credentials when needed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TerrellITC
ID: 10925017
Hi Diggisaur,

When I change names on computers, it is as the domain admin.

I made that reference to being a standard user when I'm logged in as a standard user and trying to access an administrative share, such as \\server\c$.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:f_umar
ID: 10926701
install the latest service pack on dc and all other windows computers.
even u have previously install reapplly

it seems problem with cached credentials.

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:TerrellITC
ID: 10929257
I service packed everything a couple of weeks ago, servers and clients.
How do I re-service pack?
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 250 total points
ID: 10930569
That's not an error, it's by design. You already have a connection to the target machine open. Delete all existing mapped drives to the target machine, then reconnect using the other account. A workaround for this is to use the IP address for mapping instead of the machine name.
 
Err Msg: The Credentials Supplied Conflict with an Existing...
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=106211

Multiple Credentials in a Single Windows NT Session
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=173199
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:f_umar
ID: 10946571
0
 

Author Comment

by:TerrellITC
ID: 11340362
Sorry for not following up on this question...

oBda's response does answer my question about mapped drives. That was my problem there.

I don't get the other problem much, so I'll let that one go...
0