Solved

New MOBO - Can't boot.

Posted on 2004-04-26
18
841 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Got a Soyo mobo as a gift w/CPU + fan/heat sink. Had to purchase new: case, memory, power supply and video card. Installed two HDD'S and floppy drive from my old machine. Win2K OS with all files on Primary Master HD. After installation of all hardware, started it up and get the Soyo Splash screen then the screen showing drives located. Two options given: F1 to continue or Del to setup. Regardless, when its time to boot up I get the message 'Boot from CD'. Tries twice then stops. Been into BIOS and Designated HDD1 as the first boot device as that is where the OS is located. No matter what I've tried I can't get into Win2000 to configure and install the mobo, video, memory, drivers et al. Have not cleared CMOS, if that is necessary. By the way, I have the Win2K CD, but no boot disks. Help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:cactusdr
  • 8
  • 7
  • 3
18 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
What wasn't clear to me was if you installed Win2K fresh, or you took an existing system with Win2K on it and put it in this new system.  If it wasn't a fresh install, you will have problems, because Win2K needs the right IDE and video drivers to boot.  If you can't put the disk back in the old system and remove these device drivers, you will have to do a fresh install.  If you have data on it, you can hook it up to another Win2K system as a second disk and copy files off it.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:magus123
Comment Utility
use callandor advise.

also can the bios or autodetection see the hds

boot from the windows 2000 cd and see if they see the hd.

also not mentioned are you using a controller card ata100 or sata.

0
 

Author Comment

by:cactusdr
Comment Utility
Callandor:  Existing Win2K in the new system. Can't put the HD back inthe old system. When I put the Win2K CD into the CD-ROM (when the screen displays 'Boot fromCD') Windows goes directly into setup.

magus123:  Autodetection displays the HD's. When you say "boot from the windows 2000 cd and see if they see the hd" what exactly do you mean? If I insert the windows cd, it goes directly into setup.

With the win2K cd it does give the repair option as well as the fresh copy install. Could this detect the devices? and when prompted insert the video card drivers cd and the mobo drivers cd for the IDE?

Bottom line, if fear a fresh install will blow out 9 gigs of data that I can't lose.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:magus123
Comment Utility
ok from what i gather your pc recognizes the hard drives ,
your windows 2000 cd also sees the os because it gives an option to install or repair.

1. have you tried , booting up with only the os hardrive installed. leave the second drive
out of it.



i dont want to steer you in the wrong direction so answer these qs

which hd has the important data that you want to save " hdd1 or hdd2"
can you get a boot disk of some kind and access dos and transfer
these files to another hard drive for backup. what type of file
system do you have ntfs or fat32
 
what do the drive parition look like on both the hard drives "how many partitions do each have"
which hdd has the os ???

what i am getting at is i want you to transfer all important data to another drive for safe keeping
copying""
as it may come to a last resort that the system will need to be completey formatted.

also i dont want you to apply a approach and then find yourself with lost of information or data
important to  you gone.



0
 

Author Comment

by:cactusdr
Comment Utility
1. I will unhook the second drive and booting up.
2. hdd1
3. Is the boot disk for windows a 4-floppy set? If so, then I may have them. I do have a Win98 boot disk.
4. NTFS
5. Before disassembling the old system I removed all partitions as the 2nd drive died and had to be replaced. I received the replacement drive (completely formatted) and hooked it up but not installed in the new system.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:magus123
Comment Utility
5. Before disassembling the old system I removed all partitions as the 2nd drive died and had to be replaced. I received the replacement drive (completely formatted) and hooked it up but not installed in the new system.


so your saying you have a completely formatted drive with nothing on it , then i would use this
drive to install my os and then add the other drive as a slave.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cactusdr
Comment Utility
Windows (in setup on the cd) doesn't list my second drive as a location to install. Now what????????
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
You probably need to set up the new blank drive as master and the old drive as slave.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cactusdr
Comment Utility
Had to wait to get to my office to get the jumper settings for both drives. I'm communicating with you without the computer in front of me. When I got home I unplugged the blank. No effect. Interestingly, After tinkering with the CMOS and restarting, The Windows 2000 splash screen would appear but when trying to boot I got the 'blue screen' stating "boot_device_inaccessible". More tinkering and now I can't get the Windows splash to appear. Info...The HDD is recognized in CMOS, but when the Win2K CD is inserted at startup the Windows Setup blue screen appears and asks for either a fresh install or repair. Regardless of which option is chosen I immediately get the message that "no hard drive is found", etc., etc. Other than swapping master and slave, any other ideas before I do some dumpster diving to retrieve my old board?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
When you got the splash screen, it sounds like the system was trying to start up, but couldn't because of the new motherboard.  That's when repair is the choice that will make the system work.  Are you attempting to do a fresh install every time?  Try the repair option.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:magus123
Comment Utility
once again get it to the spot where it shows the window start up and then use callandor advice
and run repair , if that fails reinstall windows , over the original installation .

rem  : that should not delete any other type of other folder , only overwrite defualt folders.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cactusdr
Comment Utility
Frustration has set in. I have installed Win2K on the empty drive. Cmos recognizes both drives. Disk Management recognizes both drives. When I go into Windows 2000 setup, the original installation drive and folder don't show. When I select repair it only shows the fresh installation. I guess I could reinstall ALL the software but I've lost all my mail settings,etc. I would still like to "activate" the old installation.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:magus123
Comment Utility
ok let start over.

1. remove the new drive , the one with the new intallation , just take it out.


2. set the one with the old installation  in your primary slot and set the jumper to master pins
turn on the pc  and check for errors or etc and post again on condition. see also if the hd gets
recognized by the bios..

if that gets error.

take the hd out and
set the drive to cable select  in pins. and then turn on pc  and see what errors you get and then post.


well start here

0
 

Author Comment

by:cactusdr
Comment Utility
I get the Blue Screen with the message BOOT_DEVICE_INACCESSIBLE. If this is is the first time you've seen this message then restart your computer. It this occcurred..............then remove any newly installed hard drives or hard drive controllers.......etc.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:magus123
Comment Utility
Boot from the Windows 2000 installation CD (if supported by the computer) and select the Repair option.

this will invoke the recovery console , and from their you should be able too allow
it to repair your computer.

it should repair system files
boot files
mbr

all those things that wont allow you to boot
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:magus123
Comment Utility
if that fails let me know ...
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
magus123 earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
try using the repair option from windows 2000
0
 

Author Comment

by:cactusdr
Comment Utility
I appreciate the sustained effort. We're back in the saddle.
0