Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

BrightStor Arcserve 11.1 build 2670

Posted on 2004-04-26
6
Medium Priority
?
1,714 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am currently trying to set the Alert Manager to inform us via our exchange server or SMTP if our backup fails.  I have tried using the help topics but am having no luck.  We did not receive an administrator guide, and CA support is not too helpful.  
0
Comment
Question by:migrator
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
dovidmichel earned 75 total points
ID: 10923489
The manuals are all on the CD.

Alerts are setup in two locations, the Alert Manager and from within the backup job itself. Alter Manager has to be configured for details on Exchange and SMTP, and has a send test message feature. The backup is configured for when to send the message and where to send it.

So first setup the Alert Manager and test it, and then go the the job.

0
 

Assisted Solution

by:thrashcardiom
thrashcardiom earned 150 total points
ID: 11102342
I have been trying to get alerts to work as well.   There is no alert manager installed and there doesn't seem to be an option to install it either from the setup program.  

It was installed when we were using an earlier product on a different server but I can't find it on version 11.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:jmac01
jmac01 earned 150 total points
ID: 11210721
Sorry I can't help you. I have exactly the same problem and CA are a bunch of morons. Their support page is the bigest bunch of crap I have ever seen. It would take around 30-45 mins of intense concentration to fill in the email form and there isn't even one for Arcserve V11

As far as I'm concerned, I've had it up to here with CA crap and will never in my life purchase a CA product again for myself or for clients. I am blacklisting them from my supported products list!

I hope you get the answer. My advise is to dump the product which is crap and look for something else.

J
0
 

Author Comment

by:migrator
ID: 11515812
I agree with you guys.  I finally did manage to get the alerts going only after some help from a CA tech, unfortunately  (as jmac01 mentioned them being morons) I don't have the notes on the steps we took to share with you, the guy was supposed to mail them 3 weeks ago, I asked a few times to no avail.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ron1160
ID: 11841883
Email alert stop working after upgrading to v11, any ideas
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Sniper_eyes
ID: 11978558
Exchange 2003 is not compatible with Alert from Brightstor v 11.0 and second of all if you do an
upgrade from an older version of Arcserve or brightstor,possibilites of the alert manager not getting
installed are also high as the registry keys would not be updated properly.

1. Open up alert manager
2. Expand Default.
3. Right click on Exchange -- >choose Ms-exchange settings -- > fill out the right information
4. Make sure the mailbox alias i unique - the first 3 characters has to be unique.
5. Right click -->choose new item -- > that shud open up the global address list and then choose
the recepiient.
6. Send a test message to the recepient.

Then configure alert in the backup job.

Tech support was indeed helpful when i called into support.


0