?
Solved

photoshope/imageready

Posted on 2004-04-26
9
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
I created my page design in photoshop than exported to imageready, sliced and saved to my html editor images and all, copied the code from image ready but my page in the html editor is way tooo big in download times. Also when I do another page in design>imageready.slice and save as html the edit in html adds too many of the same duplicate images, what am I doing wrong??? any step by step to save image ready files to my html editor for my web site? tutorials? thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:matelin
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 10924611
Ok, first off, there is no need to copy and paste from ImageReady and paste it into your HTML editor. Just open the HTML file ImageReady generates with your HTML editor.

As for being too big, when you Save For Web from ImageReady, select each slice, and assign the compression settings on the right side. You can save as PNG, GIF or JPG. Choose an appropriate file format for your images. For GIF try reducing the colors, and for JPEG slices just crank the compression slider down.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matelin
ID: 10930247
thank you first of all for your fast response. I did what you said, except to compress each slice. the download time was 2:02 on download, way too big. so I need to compress each slice ???I kind of understand when to save as a JPEG and a Gif but what if my slice includes both picture file formats?
Thanks, Maddy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matelin
ID: 10930274
and also do I use uncompensated color or standard windows color? Thanks Maddy
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:matelin
ID: 10930336
progressive or no progressive should be checked??
Thanks again, Maddy
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 500 total points
ID: 10934267
Your slices cant contain both picture formats. Each slice becomes a single and separate image. It's either a GIF or a JPEG.

Dont use standard windows color for your GIFs. Use Adaptive.

Non-progressive for JPEGs.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nmotion
ID: 11056732
are there any plain color slices in your image?  i'm assuming you've done a complete web layout, including blank areas for text and what not.  any "blank" (no object detail, just plain single color) slices in your layout?  if so, when it comes time to edit the html, note the dimensions of that particular slice (width & height), delete the img src reference to it and make the background color for that cell the same as the slice was.  even flat color slices eat some bandwidth and it all makes a difference.  when you preview it, you may notice that as a result of omitting that image your table has collapsed.  if you hadn't already, hit the code again and set the cell's width & height to that of the omitted image.  you should do this whenever possible.  it'll save your quite a bit on bandwidth.

another suggestion: you might also try preloading the images in the <body> tag, so at least when it does appear, it'll appear as you meant it to be viewed instead of piece by piece.

i've also found that by clicking 'save optimized as...' in the imageready file menu, it seems to pick the optimal image settings for you for faster load times.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nmotion
ID: 11506254
did any of these answer your question or were at least a little helpful?
0