Solved

Office Decor for a Birthday or other event

Posted on 2004-04-26
6
955 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
What is the best (worst) thing you have done to your co-worker's office on their birthday, graduation, or any other significant event?  

I will give point to a few of the better suggestions/ideas.

Looking for some additional ideas.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tke465
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:justintx
justintx earned 60 total points
ID: 10922557
hmmm.... we keep an ooooooooooooooold WANG dumb terminal around the office.  we remove somebody's system from their desk and replace it with that, telling them that due to budget cuts they've had to make a sacrifice.  this generally works great with new people in the office.

of course, the great cruelty is setting up a huge 50th birthday celebration when you know for a fact that they're only turning 49!

justintx
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:_TAD_
ID: 10922755


Here in the U.S. turning 40 seems to be quite a milestone.  We break out the standard black armbands and black balloons, throw together a bunch of gag gifts about being over-the-hill, etc, etc.   For my boss' birthday we replaced his chair with a wheel chair.  We also circulated the black armbands around the building to anyone my boss might have run in to throughout the day (Cafateria personel, other execs around the building etc.)
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
_TAD_ earned 70 total points
ID: 10922787

Also... something that I've never done (although there was a picture floating around the web for quite a while).

On someone's birthday, they took clear plastic wrap and closed off the guy's cubicle and then filled it with styrofoam peanuts.

http://www.ammoman.com/graphics/cubicle.jpg
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:jrt01uk
jrt01uk earned 60 total points
ID: 10923183
Its always fun to either hide all of their stationary, or stick it to the desk so that it can't be moved....

...slightly more effort, but if possible - move all office equipment out from the office, and make it seem like the department has been shut down. I'm so cruel...

TAD's suggestion is brilliant! I'd love to have enough foam to do that....
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Francois_IT
Francois_IT earned 60 total points
ID: 10923600
you can get some fake lottery ticket in dollar store and give his as a gift(they look real) and he will win 20,000$

look at his happy face for 20 minutes and tell him the truth and he may cry or beat you to death! worth the suprise effect

my advice would be to give an anonymous gift with no name on it!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tke465
ID: 10928532
I'd love to be able to do the packing peanuts.  But it is a rather big office.  

I'll close out the question at the end of the (work) day.

Thanks.
0