Solved

Xp Clients disconeted from a W2K SRV domain network

Posted on 2004-04-26
10
511 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
The network works with a W2K Server  and W98 clients.
came in some new XP pro clients they login well and access and share all resourses.

But I notice that after some hours they appear as disconected if I browse the network from any W98 client.

My main problem is a Epson Matrix printer connected via LPT1 to a XP Client that must be shared to a Win98 Client.

I give to W98 user acces to  the printer in the XP pro security ussing network ADMIN key.

When both computers are recently turn on I can print from W98 client, but hour later it appear disconected (I see a windows message asking for the "network  Key" if I try to access the printer or the computer.

I can´t access  "total control" to publsih the printer in the Active Directory as I see in XP manuals.

The network config of XP and W98 clients is:
192.167.7.xxx
gateway 192.167.7.7 (router)
DNS 200.118.2.66 and 200.118.2.66 (from ISP)

The W2k server is in 192.167.7.1


Any help


Daniel
0
Comment
Question by:danielias
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
infotrader earned 300 total points
ID: 10923090
The problem has nothing to do with your network setup.  It is most likely that the server was set to disconnect resources after x amount of idle connection time.  You can use regedit and change the "LAN autodisconnect" value from default to ffffffff.  The "LAN autodisconnect" can be found at the following registry point:
\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\LanmanServer\Parameters

Also, make sure all of your XP workstations do not have any power saving feature that would somehow allow ACPI to shut down your Network card upon idle time.  You should be able to change/check that setting using hardware property of the NIC card and look for the power saving setting.

- Info
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:infotrader
ID: 10923113
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Nazarelfadil
Nazarelfadil earned 200 total points
ID: 10923628
there is major problem with your network, its common among many netwrok administrators, that is when configuring the domain and allowing internet connectivity, they turn the clients DNS to the ISP  DNS, which is creating a real problem like yours.

first: make the DNS for all clients your domain server DNS 192.167.7.1

second: configure your domain DNS forwarders, (1-go to dns, 2-take your server properties, 3-make your forwarders server to ISP DNS, 4-if forwaders is not enabled then delet the [.] zone under the forward lookup zones )

third: for XP clients, 1-enable the computer prowser service if disabled. 2- restart the computer proser service. 3- at the local connection WINS properties(thats accessed advanced) enable NETBIOS/TCP.

forth: do the same in third for the domain controller.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:infotrader
ID: 10923652
That's also true... if you are using Active Directory, then you'd need to have your own Internal DNS server as well.  I didn't catch the Active Directory part.

- Info
0
 

Author Comment

by:danielias
ID: 10933258
Infrader your commets work very well: I rise time out from ff  to ffffffff and in the network card I disable power saving.

But I want to implemet Nazalefadil comment but I dont undestand all.

For example:  [.] zone
                     prowser service

Forward is the same thing as gateway.

Please make me a traslation, I´m not a expert like you, but I know I can handle it.








                     
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:infotrader
infotrader earned 300 total points
ID: 10933764
Are you using Active Directory/Domain or just in a workgroup environment?  If you are using Active Directory, then a big prerequisite for that is that all computers need to use the Internal DNS server.

Prowser service = "Browser Services"

Don't worry about the .zone right now.  If you run into DNS issue in the future, we'll worry about that later.

- Info
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:infotrader
ID: 10933770
browser Services = "computer Browser"

Come to think of it, I do not recommend turn on "computer Browser" on all computers.  It basically will cause a lot of unnecessary broadcast and very inefficient.

Why don't you fix the DNS issue (if you do have an Internal DNS) and worry about "tweaking" your network later... it should also be listed under a seperate object for clarification.

- Info
0
 

Author Comment

by:danielias
ID: 10943111
I change in XP computer the DNS to the Server IP and I note that the network works fine, the login procces fly and the name resolution to shared resources appears with no dalay (Before 1 minute later apperas the first name and the others are only the AD number asigned).

But I need to give Internet service to all computers.

So I need to activate forwarding my main problem is my machines are in Spanish and what's why I must be sure that is forwarding and where I found the rigth menu in the spanish version of W2K SRV.

I attach a text I found about forward lookup zone "period" [.] so you tell me if the procedure is sure. And If I need to do the procedure with all client computers off and If I need to restart the W2k SRV machine.

As in the text all my client machines have static IP.
The server is a file server, I  can shutdown the server only on Sundays and  I don't need Internet in the Server.

Really thanks Infotrader,
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
                              TEXT FOUND ABOUT [.]

  #1    April 10th, 2003, 12:32 PM  
 blaznlion  
Junior Member   Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 11  
 
 2000 Server Domain with Cable Router/Gateway DNS

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

I posted this on another forum but will try to see if anyone here can help.

I have setup a home network and want to have a local DNS for resolving my workstations. I am running on a Cable internet connection and are using the Netgear RP614 Cable Router/Gateway. I have been experiencing problems on the server with the internet connection which I assume is problematic with the server wanting to be the DNS server and my cable company wanting to do the same as well.

I just built a fresh windows 2000 server as my new DC running DNS and active directory. My setup as far as ip addresses are as follows: the router is using 192.168.0.1, server is 192.168.0.2, and all the machines are .3.4,.5., etc... On all the machines I made the gateway the ip of the router and I also added the dns entries of my ISP to each machine. The router pulls the WAN IP. What I want to do is setup this Windows 2000 server so that it runs a DNS server along with Active Directory, but I also want to be able to surf the web with it so I would still need to use my ISPs DNS entries. How can it up as a DNS server but still use the DNS entries of my ISP for that 2000 server?
 
blaznlion
View Public Profile
Send a private message to blaznlion
Find all posts by blaznlion
Add blaznlion to Your Buddy List

  #2    March 12th, 2004, 05:47 AM  
goatless  
Registered User   Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1  
 
Hi, I had the same problem with my FR114P router a few months back and am undergoing the same problems now with a WGT624 and a new server.

From a quick search on google I got the following microsoft KB article (260362) -

http://support.microsoft.com/defaul...Product=win2000

Scroll down to the DNS Forwarders entry, although you may want to read the full article anyway.

Essentially you need to set up your network as a mini domain separate from the internet, to do this you have to:-

1) enable forwarders on the server box (right click server properties in DNS utility, select Forwarders tab, check Enable Forwarders and enter ISP DNS server address(es))

2) Set all your machines to use your server for DNS resolution (rather than the ISP DNS addresses). This will enable local network domain resolutions to be performed by your server and not the ISPs, whilst the server will forward any names it can't resolve onto the ISP.

I'm still testing this set up with my new client and new server at the moment and all seems to be ok, although I haven't opened the event viewer yet! If I remember rightly I need to set up the Network Time Protocol on the server and disable dynamic registration of everything on my network (which should speed up the log-in process).

Hope this helps.

Cheers, Jon
 
goatless
View Public Profile
Send a private message to goatless
Find all posts by goatless
Add goatless to Your Buddy List

  #3    April 8th, 2004, 10:47 AM  
bntso  
Registered User   Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1  
 
A very simple solution

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Just write this at the command prompt:

dnscmd /ZoneDelete . /DsDel

This will delete the forward lookup zone "period" (.). That instructs your server not to look for other DNS servers (like your ISP´s DNS servers).

No need to enter your ISP´s DNS servers on workstations or even on the server. (Although I recommend doing what Jon suggested it will increase efficiency)

Hope it helps
 

0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:infotrader
infotrader earned 300 total points
ID: 10951605
cool.. looks like you'll be fine if you follow the tips above!!!

- Info
0
 

Author Comment

by:danielias
ID: 10960104
My boss press on my and I do It last night all works fine I delete ^.* zone with mouse.

I think I need now a Firewall, because I filter in the router so the server don´t reach Internet and now the server is in Internet.

How high is the risk of virus or troyans becuse of DNS forwarding?

Veriy thanks to both of you I appreciate so much your help


Next 500 points question about VPN.
0