?
Solved

Bonding 2 T1's

Posted on 2004-04-26
4
Medium Priority
?
586 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I have a T1 from Time Warner and another from Cogent and I would like to know if I can bond these to create a 3 MB pipe on a Cisco 2600 series Router?  If not is there a means for me to load balance these two pipes?
0
Comment
Question by:genekurtz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
glebn earned 1500 total points
ID: 10922884
While it's not cheap, we use a device which aggregates multiple Internet connections and it has worked well, although the initial configuration can be a little tricky if you're doing NAT on the routers. The device we use is called a Fatpipe Warp. However, a quick look at Fatpipe's site shows me that they significantly changed their product line so the Warp is probably too high end. The fatpipe site is http://www.fatpipeinc.com/ , my guess is that the Xtreme or Slipstream product line is best for your purposes.

Note that I have absolutely no relationship with Fatpipe (I'm the tech director at a high school) I'm just suggesting their product because we faced the same problem a couple of years again and it has worked well.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:glebn
ID: 10922894
By the way, we are aggregatting two T1's using Cisco 2600 routers also so our configuration is very similar to yours.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 10923400
Without something like the fatpipe extreme (big $$), you cannot 'bond' the two T1's. You can enable BGP and load balancing, but that will also cost $$ to get your own IP addresses and AS number. Where are you doing your NAT? Best bet may be to use a creative route-map and do some load sharing and failover, but you can't do true load balancing with your current setup.
In order to bond two or more T1's into a true multilink pipe, you have to do it on both ends of the T1.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:PennGwyn
ID: 10932337
Note that "both ends of the T1" is not going to be possible when they go to two different places.

In fact, with two different ISPs, you probably need to have two different outside address blocks, one supplied by each.  Either might reject traffic whose source address is part of the other's block.  So getting this to work is *not* going to be both easy and cheap.

Getting your own AS and net block is the "right" way to do it.  Probably at least one of these ISPs will be willing to hold your hand through the process.

0