Solved

Send HTML Formatted email with Perl

Posted on 2004-04-26
9
508 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I have a feeling this question has been asked before.  If it has been answered, feel free to direct me to the answer.  If not, here is the issue.  

My web site is remotely hosted, and I cannot install any extra packages.  It is linux w/ apache 1.3.26.  

I want to have a html form trigger two emails, one to me with an out put of the filled out forms (which was easy and finished), the other should be a nice, html-formatted email to the person who actually filled out the form.  The way I am doing this appears to not work.  I am using a semi-customized formmail (from Matts script archive) to do this.  Here's what I have tried:

sub respond_mail {
    # Localize variables used in this subroutine.                            #
    local($print_config,$key,$sort_order,$sorted_field,$env_report);

    # Open The Mail Program
    open(MAIL,"|$mailprog");

    print MAIL "To: $Form{'EmailAddress'}\n";
    print MAIL "From: $Config{'email'} ($Config{'realname'})\n";

    # Check for Message Subject
    print MAIL "Subject: Thank you\n\n";

    print MAIL "Content-type:text/html\n\n";
    print MAIL <<EndResponseHTML;

   <html code>

    EndResponseHTML
    close (MAIL);
}

I am a relative beginner to perl, so explanations are good, though examples are great.
0
Comment
Question by:jibip
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:glassd
ID: 10922919
What are you using to send the mail. Unless to tell mail to read the message header from the file, it will try reading from the command line. Using sendmail -t should work. Check the man page for sendmail or your preferred method.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 10922927
Some general points first:

1.  Do not touch the stuff at Matt's script archive.  They are poorly written, insecure and not maintained.  Use the equivalent versions from http://nms-sourceforge.net/

2.  If you can upload HTML files, then you *can* install a lot of the Perl modules.

Anyway, the standard answer is to use MIME::Lite for this sort of stuff.  It is *extremely* easy to install.  It just requires one file to be copied to your server.

See http://search.cpan.org/~yves/MIME-Lite-3.01/lib/MIME/Lite.pm for usage examples.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
glassd earned 125 total points
ID: 10922942
This is a segment used to send our standard system emails.

open (MAIL,"|/usr/lib/sendmail -t");
print MAIL "From: name\@company.com\n";
print MAIL "To: name\@somewherelse.com\n";
print MAIL "Subject: Some subject line\n";
print MAIL "MIME-Version: 1.1\n";
print MAIL "Content-type: text/html; charset=us-ascii\n";
print MAIL "<table width=\"80%\" border=\"0\" ";
print MAIL "cellspacing=\"0\" cellpadding=\"0\">";
print MAIL "<tr><td>";
print MAIL "<font face=\"verdana, Arial Black, Arial, Sans-serif\" ";
print MAIL "size=\"+4\" color=\"#aaaaaa\"> ";
print MAIL "<b>Title of Email</b></font><br>";
print MAIL "</td></tr></table>";
print MAIL "Rest of message\n";
close (MAIL);
0
 

Author Comment

by:jibip
ID: 10922951
glassd, I am using sendmail

$mailprog = '/usr/lib/sendmail -i -t -f

I think you guys need to read a bit closer, my website is remotely hosted, therefore I can't install anything. I was also told that my version of formmail had been secured, and in fact it is locked to only send to and from specific email addresses, which I have control over.  

I'm not sure if you need other information, let me know.  
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:jibip
ID: 10922983
Can I use Per's ability to block html code like:

print MAIL <<EndHTML;

<html>
...
</html>

EndHTML


?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 10923220
If your website is remotely hosted, how do you update your webpages and how do you expect to modify the Perl script if you have no access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jibip
ID: 10927815
I use ftp to upload new files to the web directories that I have permission to.  

I just meant I can't install new packages or anything like that.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:jibip
ID: 10928212
glassd,

thanks for the sample code.  looks like I had everything except for the:

print MAIL "MIME-Version: 1.1\n";

After adding this it appears that the emails are being sent.  I was also able to use the html block, to simplify the coding.  I'll give an official update later, after I do some more testing.  

Thanks
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 10933834
jibip.

You *can* install a lot of the Perl modules yourself.  If you can FTP a file, you can install a Perl module.

MIME::Lite is one of the easiest modules to install.  Just one file involved.
0