Solved

How to choose replacement motherboard to match CPU?

Posted on 2004-04-26
8
7,749 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have a Gateway 700XL shipped in Aug 2002, with Intel Pentium 4 Processor (2.53 GHZ) and motherboard, identified by Gway as "Intel Lexington II" series, part no. 2516017, which could be Gway's number or one that carried over from Intel.

Here is the question: If I would like to upgrade this motherboard, keeping the same case and CPU, what are my options?  Goal is to get to something that would have an on-board RAID capability, support old IDE and newer SATA drives, USB 2.0, Firewire, etc.  How can I determine what will work and what won't?

thanks in advance,
Waring Abbott
0
Comment
Question by:waring_abbott
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:caffeineshark
caffeineshark earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
You really just have to find a motherboard with the specs you want, that supports the processor (Intel 2.53ghz, prob 400fsb).

A basic ATX motherboard and case with an 800/533/400mhz FSB, SATA and IDE, Firewire - sounds like around an Intel 865 chipset.  
Asus has the P4C800 series, very solid, provide onboard RAID for SATA along with IDE drives.  
Less expensive is MSI's 865PE Neo2 LS, a great motherboard in my experience, but no firewire if I remember correctly.

You want a socket 478, intel chipset.  You'll probably want to upgrade your memory to go along with your new board.  

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Francois_IT
Comment Utility
i would defenitly go for MSI 875P neo-fis2r that include all the above and more

see here:
http://www.msicomputer.com/product/p_spec.asp?model=875p_Neo-FIS2R&class=mb

the best on the market now! (from my point of view
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:caffeineshark
Comment Utility
sorry, the 2.53 is 533fsb, not 400, just realized I typed that.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
I would go for an Intel 875 chipset motherboard, since it doesn't cost much more than an 865 and has the latest support.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:tthayer
tthayer earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
All have good suggestions above I will contribute with some links so you can start looking for what you want.

http://usa.asus.com/products/mb/mbindex.htm

http://www.msi.com.tw/program/products/mainboard/mbd_index.php

http://www.intel.com/products/browse/motherbd.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Mike_helps_you
Mike_helps_you earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
REMEMBER!!!!!
Make sure the power supply work with the new board.  A lot of the brand name PC makers skimp out on the power supply to save money. Your power supply may not have enough voltage to work with the new motherboard.  Check that and budget accordingly.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hockeyfan04
Comment Utility
REMEMBER #2!!
Some PC makers also like to make their mobos proprietary.  Bust out an old ruler and just check to make sure there aren't any obstructions in the way of a normal ATX mobo, (about 12" x 9.5").  In terms of a new mobo, I would reccomend going for the MSI mobo suggested above, or the Abit IC7 series mobos or the Abit IS7 (i have this one...i love it).  The 875 chipset is not a necessity as you do not have the highest of the P4 processors.  The 865PE chipset on the Abit boards works incredibly well with that speed of processor.  Also, the abit boards have a VERY nice overclocking feature.  Good luck.

-Brian
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
goblin072 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Look at the MB formfactor.   My nephews gateway used a micro ATX mb.  A full sized MB would not fit.  Gateway also omitted
his AGP slot.    He thought since it was a pentium it would be fast in games.   hehe the intel built in graphics is soooo slow.  I took a look inside his case and thought, nice no AGP slot.  So its PCI graphics or new MB.  Nice Gateway!

Also look at the Power supplies rated output.  If you plan on adding bigger cpu, graphics card you will probably need a new PS.

0