Solved

Using second hard drive as storage...

Posted on 2004-04-26
8
553 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I recently moved to a larger hard drive. The previous hard drive still has operating system and programs on it. Can I use the old hard drive(as a slave) to store data or install progarms, even though it also has windows xp installed? Do I need to do anything special to accomplish this.
0
Comment
Question by:cdcatais
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10923188
Sure - Your best bet is to delete/recreate the partition and reformat it to get it clean...
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdcatais
ID: 10923254
Couldn't I just create a partition on the current drive, or does that entail reformatting and loss of data.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10923270
If there's unallocated space, then yes -but doesn't sound like there is?
in xp - start->run->diskmgmt.msc to view the layout
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cdcatais
ID: 10923320
I have 103 GB free space on my new drive, I can create a partition on this drive without affecting what is already installed on the drive. I was told that separate software is needed, is this correct?
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10923364
If you're running XP - then no.
But let's make sure that we're on the same track.
You have an old HD - let's say it was 30GB for the sake of me not knowing.
It had XP on it - now, you've purchased a 150GB drive - and you set up one 50GB partition?
Leaving you with approx. 100GB free.
If this is the case, disk management will partition the remaining unallocated free space without any additional software and you can install the 30GB drive as a slave and reformat it's partition to give you more space...

Otherwise, if you've partitioned the new drive into one complete partition - then yes, you'll need to backup/repartition/reformat/restore or use something like Partition Magic...
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdcatais
ID: 10923504
First , I do appreciate the dialogue. The new hard drive is 120gb, with 103 free space. If I can partition this drive I'll leave my old one out of the plan. When I installed the new drive I created a primary dos partiton, then formatted then installed os and programs.
0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 50 total points
ID: 10923593
Yes, but how large was that partition?  Sounds like it was for the full 120 - in that case, start over from scratch with it or purchase Partition Magic (www.powerquest.com)...
Or, just use the secondary drive - blank it out and use it as a seperate data partition...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PHOENIX
ID: 10971664
I would prefer to have a second drive to store backups, or other data on. Compaq Computers, for example, puts its recovery data in a second partition of the hard drive. If something happens to the hard drive, all that data is lost and the only way to recover is to buy the recovery CD pack from Compaq. Copying that partition to a second hard drive gives some insurance, even though it is possible that the second hard drive could fail before the main one.
0