?
Solved

ati radeon not working right with DVI output

Posted on 2004-04-26
7
Medium Priority
?
1,819 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Using a Radeon 9000.....ATI company

im trying to setup the dvi output to my tv, using my brand new dvi cable, my tv is a panasonic hdtv pt/56wx53.
HDTV ->47" widescreen....

when ever i hook it up and turn on the secondary monitor which is the tv it does show up but its an old ball size?
if i change the resolution it just makes the display larger then the tv....
right now its on 640*480 and its compacted on the tv....

one other thing when i boot up the computer if both my VGA and DVI is hooked up i get no display on either... i have to unhook my DVI and then reboot !

Do i need a different cable the one i boought is a Male to Male
please help
0
Comment
Question by:aot2002
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 200 total points
ID: 10924244
I was doing this myself.....

If you are looking for the widescreen 15:9 aspect ratio as opposed to the 4:3 standard TV/monitor ratio you cant do it on that card. Trust me - I tried...even on the 9500 too I believe. Finally I was able to beat it out of ATI that you can only do it on the ATI All in Wonder cards which is basically a Radeon with a few extras.....

Sorry dude....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aot2002
ID: 10924309
wow thanks buddy
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10924442
:(

Yea it sucked cos I think the Radeon kind of misleads you into thinking you can use it on widescreen. But you can but not in the right screen ratio.

We ended up having to charge the customer a good chunk more for the All In Wonder version.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Eagle6990
ID: 10924771
You might try Powerstrip. Lets you make lots of changes including resolution and timings that are usually required for doing this type of thing.

http://entechtaiwan.net/util/ps.shtm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aot2002
ID: 10925065
wow sweet program but i want just a video card that works...i've had problems with my other ATI card were it gives a write error data lost when installed but when removed it works fine !
im beginning to really hate ATI i thought they were a decent company
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Eagle6990
ID: 10925137
ATI is a decent company.  I've been using ATI since the Radeon 8500 and been very happy with it.  Keep in mind that your computer is used to doing pretty standard resolutions.  I don't know how much ATI has worked out all the kinks for widescreen displays since I haven't played with them, but they do have a DVI to Component adapter and most people I've heard using that need PowerStrip to get it fined tuned as well, and that adapter is specifically designed for HD Displays which can be widescreen as well.

Just a good tool to keep around just in case.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aot2002
ID: 10925196
thanks but maybe i'll just wait until i dont need the extra software
0