Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

website issue..

Posted on 2004-04-26
10
Medium Priority
?
125 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
the problem that i am having is that .. i am trying to access. a website...the main problem that i am having is that i am able to access the website but not able to view the pages..( www.oyah.net ). my browser is internet explorer 6  .......... i have tried to delete cookies, delet files...and tried  restore default settings.........i still am not able to view picture.. can i get help..........
0
Comment
Question by:uncle_ben
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
joseph1234 earned 1000 total points
ID: 10923569
Well befor you go and pull out you hair  try thease two programs

"adaware 6"   and  "spybot serch & destroy"  you can download the two programs at www.download.com then after you run the ad removeing software
the problem might just be gone  i will be here after you finish running the software
if you need anymore help just ask
-joseph
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:YohanShminge
ID: 10923909
Could you provide us with more detail about "not able to view the pages"?  Is the windows completely empty?  Do you see anything within IE's page area?  I assume this only happens with one site?

Some direct links to the spyware programs suggested:

AdAware: http://www.lavasoftusa.com/software/adaware/

Spybot Search and Destroy: http://www.safer-networking.org/

CWShredder: http://www.soft32.com/download_19014.html
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Fatal_Exception
Fatal_Exception earned 1000 total points
ID: 10924639
Sounds like you cannot view some of the pictures on the page...  ???

Open Tools > Internet Options > Advanced Tab > Mutlmedia Options and tick the Show Pictures box..

You may also need to reduce your security using the Security Tab...  I keep mine on Medium Low, but then again, I know what to avoid..  :)

Another thing you could try is to place the site in the Trusted Sites zone (Security tab)..   but I would not recommend it unless you seriously trust the site..

let us know what you find..

FE
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10924644
And just for grins..  

Start > Run > %temp% (ok)

Then delete EVERYTHING in the temp folder..  Occasionally these cause some issues too...

FE
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:joseph1234
ID: 10941327
good call  Fatal_Exception

That might be your problem as well
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11574465
This question needs to be closed out, unless you have a reason to leave it open.  If you would, please accept one of the experts comments, or split the points if more than one expert helped you.  If you do not know how to do this, please go here for help:

How do I close a question?
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/help.jsp#hi9

Closing Questions
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/help.jsp#hs5

Thanks,

FE
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12315081
hmmmm
0