Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PHP5 vs ASP.NET

Posted on 2004-04-26
7
Medium Priority
?
1,139 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Where PHP5 lacks ASP.NET
0
Comment
Question by:Nazarelfadil
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BrianPap22
ID: 10924078
I know, right?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:aolXFT
ID: 10927488
Where is the question?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Nazarelfadil
ID: 10927959
hi,
the question is : does asp.net have any advantage over php5
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:leavitt76
ID: 10930221
Both are very powerful web languages.

To my mind, the advantages are:

ASP.net Advantages:

1) Scalability.  ASP.net is generally faster, but this is only an advantage on VERY high traffic web sites.  PHP is also considered very fast, just not quite as scalable as ASP.net.  Unless you are building the next Ebay/Amazon/Google this isn't of much importance.

2) ASP.net code can be compiled which will help to protect source code if you plan to distribute your web application.  PHP is a scripting language so your source code is in the open if distributed (although there are ways to make it far less readable).

PHP advantages:

1) Cross platform.  PHP can run on nearly all web server platforms.  ASP.net is currently restricted to IIS webservers.

2) Open source/Free.  PHP has free support through a huge community.  PHP can run on free platforms such as Linux.  PHP itself is free.  ASP.net has far less free code samples or community support (although it's growing).  And Windows Server/IS is not cheap.

As far as the actual functionality, both are extremely capable.  Comparing PHP to ASP.net is a lot like comparing Linux/Apache to Windows Server/IIS.  
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
aolXFT earned 375 total points
ID: 10930682
PHP, and ASP.NET are two different tools aimed at two different 'markets'. They can't really be compared.

To answer your question yes. ASP.NET does have advantages over PHP5. PHP5 also has advantages over ASP.NET.

Check out this discussion on sitepoint.

http://www.sitepoint.com/forums/showthread.php?t=67474

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:aolXFT
ID: 10930852
BTW: I think I should just point two things:

ASP.NET can run on Linux/apache using Mono.

PHP can interact with other languages, using its Java, Perl, Python, FFI and Mono Connections. See http://pecl.php.net/packages.php?catpid=25&catname=PHP
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ThG
ID: 10943929
leavitt76, despite yours was not the accepted answer, it is nice and i like it. For what is worth.
0