Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

multiple nic problem in win xp

Posted on 2004-04-26
5
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi all, here is my problem.  I have a Winxp Pro PC that must connect to two different network segments.  One is 167.x.x.x on a 255.255.255.128 subnet.  The other is a 10.x.x.x on a 255.255.0.0 subnet.    The PC has two NIC cards, one has the 167 address entered statically because the connection is managed by another company.  The only settings I have to enter are the IP address, subnet and gateway.  Its for accessing a terminal server.   The 2nd NIC is DHCP enabled (our internal network).  Both work and can see their respective network after much trial and error.  My problem is the ability to browse the internet.    Internet access can only be accessed through out internal network, the 10.x.x.x based address.  The 167.x.x.x address does not have internet capabilities.  But when I launch IE, it looks to the nic with the static 167.x.x.x based ip.  When I go to CMD and ping say www.yahoo.com it tries to go through the 167.x.x.x gateway.  How do I get it to go through the NIC that is connected to out internal LAN.  When I unplug the 167 nic cable, its fine, but as soon as I replug it, it becomes "unreachable"     Also, how can I ensure the remote desktop protocol looks at the 167 nic for accessing Terminal server.  I had a heck of a time to get it to work, and its only by luck on my part.  Thanks everyone.
0
Comment
Question by:freefinlie
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:funkusmunkus
ID: 10923865
If you right click my network places and go to properties and then right click the 10.0.X.X network card and go to properties again you there should be a tab on the right that has a tick box for sharing this connection, or something on those lines.
that should do the trick.
if it doesn't then it might have to do with the fact that you have 2 gateways on the one machine, which would confuse it anyway, you should take on off, the 167.x.x.x one
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10924163
Check the binding order....

Right click on My Network Places and choose properties.
Click the Advanced menu and click Advanced Tools.

Put the network connectiony you want to be used first at the top of the binding order.
0
 

Author Comment

by:freefinlie
ID: 10928633
Thanks for the tips, but unfortunately neither of them worked.  I tried setting the binding order but that didn't help, nor did sharing the connection.  Is it possible to have 2 gateways? or is there a command to route it properly?  
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10928911
Yes you can add multiple gateways in your NICS TCP/IP properties.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
axelt earned 1000 total points
ID: 10936634
Remove the default gateway from the 167.x.x.x card
If there are multiple subnets on the 167.x.x.x side that you need to reach, add them manually with the route add command

f.ex
if you have ip 167.10.10.11 mask 255.255.255.0 on your machine. All machines in 167.10.10.0 will be reachable even if you don't supply a default gateway. If there is also a 167.10.11.0 network you need to reach: (assuming gateway/router is 167.10.10.1)

route add 167.10.11.0 mask 255.255.255.0 167.10.10.1

It will disappear if you reboot - route add -p makes it permanent...
route print shows you your current routes, route del to remove.

You can add multiple gateways, but unless the gateway with the lowest metric is down, it will always be used...and if it's down, you will need to wait for timeouts.... You should therefore only have one default gateway. Two gateways is possible for failover reasons, and nothing else.


0