Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Internet Usage Monitoring Software/Hardware

Posted on 2004-04-26
4
Medium Priority
?
747 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am looking for either software, or an all-in-one hardware/firewall device that can monitor Internet traffic, and give a report (based on dates) of each computers total incoming and outgoing traffic (ie: Mb usage) to/from the Internet.

I envisage plugging in a hub between an existing ADSL Router and the network switch, then plugging A PC into that hub, thereby allowing it to monitor the traffic that passes through the hub to the ADSL Router.  It then just needs to log the amount of data and the IP addresses so it can produce the report.

I do NOT need the software to be able block access to any sites.  The software does need to be cost effective, and preferably an out of the box solution - I don't really have the time to be able to setup sniffer software, and analyse logs unless it is very simple...

Any suggestions??

The other option would be a hardware based firewall (like a Snapgear or similar) that all the traffic would pass through and enable me to log, but I haven't yet found one that can produce the type of report I require.

0
Comment
Question by:notable
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
matalyn1016 earned 1000 total points
ID: 10924662
It looks like you’re in need of a good proxy server that tracks and reports web usage. MS Proxy 2.0 and Wingate are two I recommend. Of course Wingate is cheaper. Here is a couple of links that may help.
http://www.wingate.com/product-wingate.php

dl
http://download.com.com/3000-2085-10248757.html?tag=lst-0-1

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:pedrow
pedrow earned 1000 total points
ID: 10925176
Most Cisco routers support netflow , which will give you statistics on all the traffic that crosses the interfaces. The data gets exported to a netflow collector for reporting functions.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/netmgtsw/ps1964/index.html

The Cisco product seems to include a lot more than simply netflow accounting, but there's a boatload of other tools on sourceforge that have netflow accounting funcionality.
0