?
Solved

Shared Network Files open as "read-only" after MS SBS 2003 migration

Posted on 2004-04-26
5
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
We just migrated our MS NT 4.0 network to a new server running Small Business Server 2003.  All the group's and user's files were "moved" from the previous server.  Now when a user opens any of the files, they open as read only and they cannot save to the network share.  I've confirmed that the individuals are in the groups that have permissions to do whatever they need to do.  In fact, I provided them "full" access yet get the same result.  Any suggestions?  This is an urgent request since employees cannot do anything in the present environment.
0
Comment
Question by:MWatters
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 10923948
The folders/files may have the may have the wrong permission, as the move may have tried to keep the old NT domain details not the SBS credentials.

Ensure the share is full rights to everyone and then remove then re-add the groups and set their NTFS permissions to what they were.

Post back if it still doesn't work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MWatters
ID: 10924066
Thanks for the timely response.  I'd seen your response from an earlier question and had tried that already without success.  I did retry again based on your response to remove and then re-add the groups after adding everyone but I still get the same results...every document, spreadsheet etc opens as "read-only" and you cannot save to the network share.  Any other ideas would be greatly appreciated.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 10924106
On teh actual server holding the files check the they aren't marked as read only.

Also i'd test a folder by changing the ownership to the SBS domain admin account.

Finally, on one share I'd set the NTFS permissions to Everyone Group to Full just to test if it is the permissions causing problems.

Don't forget to allow inheritance on all sub folders and files.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:f_umar
ID: 10925546
create a new user give it permissions to some files and see if he can get access.
if he can then might be u have problem with your accounts SID.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
aded earned 500 total points
ID: 10928559
MWatters
Did you verify the permissions on the share on your server ?
Even if ntfs is full control/everybody, if share  perm is read only, the users couldn't write on network drives ...
0