[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

no select-case in jsp?

Posted on 2004-04-26
2
Medium Priority
?
864 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
hi,

another question.  i have different case and want to do things differently.  does java have a select-case or do i have to use long if/else if statements?

mskim100
0
Comment
Question by:mskim100
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
ldbkutty earned 200 total points
ID: 10924037
No need of long if/else statements...use select..case in the usual way as follows:

switch(type)
{

case type1: {
// Actions...
break;
}

case 2: {
//Actions...
break;
}

}

Hope this helps...
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:rrz
ID: 10924088
If you can use JSTL, then you could use  
<c:choose>, <c:when>, and <c:otherwise>   tags.        
 rrz
0