?
Solved

How Do I Generate an Email when a Disk error Occurs

Posted on 2004-04-26
3
Medium Priority
?
129 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I am trying to figure out how to send out a Email or System message, when a Hard Disk error Occurs. I have been having
quite a bit of problems with Western Digital Drives going Bad. What I hope to accomplish is that by sending out a message or Email, I can prevent the loss of user data before the Drive goes completely bad.
0
Comment
Question by:RHAGGE
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 1000 total points
ID: 10924390
Well you could check out Performance monitor. I am not sure which counter would best fit your problem but you can preset values so if it falls below them it will alert you with an email.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 1000 total points
ID: 10924598
As digg says, the System Monitor (Performance) should suit you here...  You will need to configure an Alert, with the proper counters enabled..

Performance Monitor
http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/HealthCheck/Server_Health_Check.htm

This should help you decide which counters are best for your situation...

Introduction to Disk Bottlenecks
http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/HealthCheck/Disk_Health.htm
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11501159
Thanks..

FE
0