?
Solved

How can I enable filmstrip view in Windows Explorer

Posted on 2004-04-26
7
Medium Priority
?
780 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
This is not an option most of the time when I create a folder to that will hold images to view. Some times it's just there and other times it's not an option, How can I enable this?
Thanks,
Annas
0
Comment
Question by:annas
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10924421
Ok I see this behavior.

If I go to "my pictures" folder in "My documents", and right-click --> view , I see the filmstrip

If I create a folder in desktop and put all image files in there , I donot see the filmstrip view

If i copy a folder (which has images + text) from "my pictures" folder to desktop , it will still have filmstrip view

So I see that all folders inside "my  pictures" has got filmstrip view . Also , any folder from "my pictures" copied to any other location , still has the view inside.

Test yourself and post back
0
 

Author Comment

by:annas
ID: 10924689
I never use the "my" folders these will be overwritten if you have to reinstall windows. The behavior quoted above occurs in some folders, not in others. For instance, I have a CF reader as an "F" drive the option "Filmstrip" was there for it but when i moved the files to another folder it was not.
Annas
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10924702
The idea being that CF reader will be assigned to a drive which most of the time will contain only pictures.
Picture folders are by default being assigned with filmstrip view and not others and that is why you are not able to see in another folder
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:annas
ID: 10924739
Okay. I looked it up at microsoft and this is what they said. If "classic folders is chosen under folder options the the filmstrip will be unavailable. Ha! I thought I went to check. "Classic Folders" was not chosen and still I didn't have the filmstrip option! Now get this The pictures I copied to the folders that didn't have the filmstrip option, I loaded into photoshop. I enhanced them and saved them back to a folder underneath the previous "no filmstrip" folders. Guess what? I now have the Filmstrip option enabled in that folder, while the ones above it don't! There is definitely something wrong here!
Annas
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
timothyfryer earned 300 total points
ID: 10925712
You have to have the tasks pane activated by going to folder options and choosing common tasks as opposed to classic.  Then you have to go into the folder properties and select Photo Album (best for fewer files).  Then go to View in the folder menu and the Filmstrip option will be available.
0
 

Author Comment

by:annas
ID: 10927237
That one worked.  I worked out the solution late last night. Thanks,
Paul
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
ID: 10932793
Thanks for the points annas.  Good Luck.
0