Solved

The question of all questions

Posted on 2004-04-26
11
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi Experts,

The question is tricky :). How can I use .NET front end to access JAVA classes ? Any advises are welcome.
Is it efficient to do that instead of using JSPs ? If no why ? If yes why ?
What interfaces, software packages etc required for that ?

If I have Java classes on Linux does it make sense to use .NET instead of JSP ?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:fpoyavo
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kuldeepchaturvedi
ID: 10924566
I am completly novice on .NET, but the question seems interesting to me...:-)
I am putting this comment just to be in loop....:-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fpoyavo
ID: 10924580
:) I wish I did not have to find out about that but some people do. I personal opinion is if you do Linux / JSP why make front end on .NET ?
Any ideas ?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10924630
SOAP would seem to be one option.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fpoyavo
ID: 10924652
objects,

You think it is time to take a shower ? :)



0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 500 total points
ID: 10924676
I am a bit on the node at the moment :P

See if this link helps:
http://caffeine.berlios.de/site/resources/interop.html
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:copyPasteGhost
ID: 10924708
actually microsoft just had a .net seminar regarding that subject in montreal..
you can download the information at:
ftp://www.infusiondev.ca/msdn/
Cheers,
Ghost
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10924940
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fpoyavo
ID: 10928682
Hi,

In terms of performance ...is there any difference ? Is .NET faster or JSP IF we are talking about heavy traffic.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:copyPasteGhost
ID: 10928713
http://www.theserverside.com/news/thread.tss?thread_id=23953#110689

I guess it depends on who you talk to :)
Here they say java is faster for xml processing..
but I"m sure if you ask microsoft they'll say that they are faster..
I guess you'll just have to test it and see for yourself.
Ghost
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kuldeepchaturvedi
ID: 10928724
I am still hung on first thing...
Why u wd want to do that....!!!!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fpoyavo
ID: 10928915
Kudleep,

:) Not me ...believe me.
0