Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

multiple cfinvokes and one url variable

Posted on 2004-04-26
6
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
in the below the first cfinvoke returns variable 'anOID'

how do i reference this as an arguemnt passed to the next cfinvoke?

also , did i correctly reference the URL id?

<cfif isDefined("url.addProdID")>
<cfinvoke component="api/cartservice" method="newCart" >
</cfinvoke>
<cfinvoke component="api/cartservice" method="addCartItem" >
<cfinvokeargument name="cartoid" value="anOID">
<cfinvokeargument name="itemoid" value="url.addProdID">
<cfinvokeargument name="quantity" value="1">
</cfinvoke>
</cfif>
0
Comment
Question by:finnstone
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Tacobell777
Tacobell777 earned 1000 total points
ID: 10924521
<cfinvokeargument name="itemoid" value="url.addProdID"> should be <cfinvokeargument name="itemoid" value="#url.addProdID#">
Not sure what your after with your first question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:finnstone
ID: 10924537
well the newCart method returns a variable using cfreturn calling anOID, i was wondering how i can refer to it now that it has been returned?

do i need #s
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Plucka earned 1000 total points
ID: 10924538
Hi finnstone,

On your first <cfinvoke specify the returnvariable

<cfinvoke component="api/cartservice" method="newCart" returnvariable="anOID">

On your call use that variable.

<cfinvokeargument name="cartoid" value="#anOID#">

Did you know you can do this.

<cfinvoke component="api/cartservice" method="addCartItem" cartoid="#anOID#" itemoid="#url.addProdID#" quantity="1">

All on one line.

Regards
Plucka
0
 

Author Comment

by:finnstone
ID: 10924544
thx guys
0
 

Author Comment

by:finnstone
ID: 10924743
i got this error that anOID is undefined


Variable ANOID is undefined.

The error occurred in line 13

 
11 : </cfinvoke>
12 : <cfinvoke component="htmlcartservice" method="addCartItem" >
13 : <cfinvokeargument name="cartoid" value="#anOID#">
14 : <cfinvokeargument name="itemoid" value="#url.addProdID#">
15 : <cfinvokeargument name="quantity" value="1">

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:finnstone
ID: 10924818
never mind i got it heres the whole thing



<cfif isDefined("url.addProdID")>
<cfinvoke component="htmlcartservice" method="newCart" returnvariable="anOID" >
</cfinvoke>
<cfinvoke component="htmlcartservice" method="addCartItem" >
<cfinvokeargument name="cartoid" value="#anOID#">
<cfinvokeargument name="itemoid" value="#url.addProdID#">
<cfinvokeargument name="quantity" value="1">
</cfinvoke>
</cfif>
0