Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hyperlinking between tabs in a spreadsheet get message: The document has been modified. Do you want to save changes? How to prevent this?

Posted on 2004-04-26
2
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have a spreadsheet with several tabs in use and hyperlinks that take you from the main tab to other tabs.  It works perfect when running in my PC.  When I upload the spreadsheet to a web server and invoke it from an html page, it opens as planned but clicking on a hyperlink to move to another tab in the same spreadsheet produces the following message:
The document has been modified.  Do you want to save changes?
Yes:           Save your changes
No:            Discards your changes
Cancel:      Keeps this document open.
followed by buttons for Yes, No, and Cancel

How do I prevent this message from coming up?  I've thought about converting the entire workbook to an html document but not sure it will continue to work and not sure how to go about this.  Since the workbook undergoes frequent changes, I'd rather keep it in Excel and FTP the changed version to the website.

Please advise.

Neil
0
Comment
Question by:nlesser
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tacobell777
ID: 10924733
I think this is because the spreadsheet is opened within Internet Explorer, if you save the file to your harddisk and open it then I don't think you'll have the same problem.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rama_krishna580 earned 1500 total points
ID: 10924752
see here..

http://www.quark.com/service/desktop/support/techinfo/technotes.jsp?idx=34
http://www.webreference.com/js/column56/refresh.html


and check the Content-Type settings in the webserver side, the file types must me set in the configuration file of your webserver, please check then it will be ok...

R.K
0