Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

can only connect to DB through ET  nothing else will work

Posted on 2004-04-26
5
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I  had an os drive failer and had to reinstall my Sql server 2000 database.  I have all the data recovered  but  I cannot seem to connect to the database with anything other than enterprise manager.     I can connect with ET from various machines in my network but if I try a connection string or try to use sql query analyzer to connect it says database does not exist or you do not have permision

I set up a user with access permision to everything.  
I have Service pack 3 installed.

Does any one have any idea why this is not connecting?

Kelly
0
Comment
Question by:unreal400
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
arbert earned 500 total points
ID: 10924695
ET?  You mean EM?

Sounds like maybe your authentication method got switched (some of the EMs work because they have a different method).  Did you verify your SQL Server was installed with the same authentication method and using the same startup accounts as before?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 10924697
Also, close some of your 9open questions....
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jchopde
ID: 10924985
Use the Client Network Utility to specify an alias for the server and see if you can connect via SQL QA to this alias.
0