Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to transfer files from one server to another

Posted on 2004-04-26
5
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Is it possible for me for example to transfer one file from one web server to another web server without having to download to my local disk and upload to my destination? I mean, another words of saying is to transfer file from one spot on the internet to another spot on the internet? Like I have these so many files on one ftp server, and I would want to transfer them to another web storage. is there a tool?

If desperately no, is there a way to download things on ftp in real fast maximum speed?
0
Comment
Question by:jtcy
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tacobell777
ID: 10924726
If you have access to one of these servers via a remote tool like PC Anywhere, VNC or terminal Services its easy, you just gain access to one of the servers and start an FTP session.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:matalyn1016
ID: 10924984
It is possible by using XDrive or something of the sort. Here is a helpful link -
http://www.xdrive.com/free_trial.jsp

Hope this helps..
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
aindelicato earned 1000 total points
ID: 10924988
It sounds like you just want to FTP between 2 machines.

You'll need remote or physical access to the 2 servers.

If you have telnet access to your files, you can initiate FTP from there.



Fast transfers can be done using FLASHGET.

It makes multiple connections to the FTP server in order to download your files faster.

--D
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtcy
ID: 10925688
I thought using ftp is just like letting me to download the stuff from one site to my local disk? What I want is to move the file which is on one ftp server to another web disk.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:LORD_MINION
ID: 10942492
FTP

Command to move things is "put"

Like "put file.txt"

Everything exists on a harddisk somewhere, there is no ftpdisk and webdisk.
0