Solved

how can I disallow users to modify fields

Posted on 2004-04-26
9
159 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi All,
I want to let user view the entered data but disallow them
to modify the fields. I group them in the same section
but can only disallow them to expand the section
that the users cannot view the entered data.
Thanks !
0
Comment
Question by:damoncwk
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 10924805
Create roles and use them in controlled access sections
0
 

Author Comment

by:damoncwk
ID: 10924903
Hi madheeswar,
Do you mean in section's access formula?
If so then the type is "Editable"??

The basic workflow of the system is that
1)user enters data in the section
2)user click to submit
3)after the submit only senior person is allowed
to edit some of the fields while all other people including
the user can only view the fields.

Thanks.

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 10924969
create controlled access section and have some fields in it.

And in the section properties, in the third button (@ button) place this formula . it should be computed. If(computed doesn't work make it computeed for display)
And create one role called senior
@If(@IsnewDoc;*;"[senior]")

persons who are enabled the role senior will be able to edit this section. Others can see the content. make the sectoin collapsed.

best of luck.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Bozzie4 earned 43 total points
ID: 10925341
If the user shouldn't modify ANY field on the document, you're better off using an Authors field.  This applies to the whole document, and is a better, safer, more robust solution than access control sections (with access control sections, users can still modify data when they create an agent).  I'm not saying access controlled sections are rubbish, but you should be aware of the mechanics ....

Anyway, give your normal users Author access in the ACL, with Create Documents.

Now put an field on the form you're trying to protect, called Authors, and type Authors.  Be sure to check the 'Allow multiple values' option.
Make it computed when composed, and put this as formula (assuming Admin is the administrators role, and Senior is the role for the senior people allowed to edit the document afterwards):
"[Admin]":"[Senior]"

In the ACL, of course, you also should create an entry for your senior people, give them Author access, with Create Documents, and assign the role Senior to them.

1 word of caution : everybody with Editor access and higher can still edit the document, so when using Author fields, everybody in the ACL should have only Author access !  You can still combine the 2 solutions (add an access controlled section too) to stop Editors, Designers or Managers to edit the document in the front-end, of course.

cheers,

Tom

0
 

Author Comment

by:damoncwk
ID: 10925738
Hi,
What i am trying to implement is that in
a section of a document there are fields which should only
be updated by the senior while others are read only to all people
once the document is submitted by normal users.
THanks !
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:madheeswar
madheeswar earned 41 total points
ID: 10925758
What Tom said can also be done.

Implement my method u can achieve it easily.

there is another method to do this.

Like:
Create computed for display fields for the fields which should be restricted from editing.
Use the hide when formula for the original field and this computed for display(CPD).

For original fields: hide when:
!@IsnewDoc | !@Ismember(@userroles;"[senior]")

for CPD:

@IsnewDoc | @Ismember(@userroles;"[senior]")

Change the pipeline to & and test if the above is not working.


Just try to start doing any approach mentioned above, u will get desired result.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:qwaletee
qwaletee earned 41 total points
ID: 10933435
Another way:


Author field contains role "[Senior]"

For the fields that you want COMPLETELY locked down (nobody can edit after saving), set the field security property, "Requires editor access to modify"

All senior people are in a group listed in the ACL with Author and the Senior role

All non-senior people are in another group in the ACL with Author and NO roles


That will do it, unless you need the ability to save and edit multiple times prior to "submitting"
0