Solved

WinXP & Win2k Crossover cable network setup need help!!!

Posted on 2004-04-26
39
2,895 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have manually key in
winXp:
Gateway: 255.255.255.0, ip address : 10.1.10.3
Win2k:
Gateway:255.255.255.0, ip address : 10.1.10.5

and connect 2 pcs with a crossover cable, but fail to ping each other...

I like to know why and will the L.E.D light up when 2 pcs connected?

and the LAN connection at Desktop is in disconnected status.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:fishopps
  • 9
  • 8
  • 7
  • +6
39 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jonpaulr
Comment Utility
The subnet should be 255.255.255.0 for each computer.

The gatewat on the 10.1.10.3 machine should be 10.1.10.5
The gatewat on the 10.1.10.5 machine should be 10.1.10.3
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jonpaulr
Comment Utility
If you don't see the difference in what I said and what you have, what you have for the gateway should be the subnet.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:funkusmunkus
Comment Utility
jonpaulr you mean the gateway that he/she put is should be the sunbet mask :)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:NoodlesWIU
Comment Utility
That subnet doesnt make much sense for a class A addressing scheme, if your using a 10.x.x.x address you should have a subnet of 255.0.0.0

you shouldnt even have to use a default gateway if you are using netbios

but yes use a crossover cable to connect the two
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:funkusmunkus
Comment Utility
the subnet mask if fine as 255.255.255.0 that way he only accepts addresses in the range of 10.1.10.X
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aindelicato
Comment Utility
Assuming you are using the Internet Connection Sharing in WIndows XP, use the following:


WIN XP PC

IP: 10.1.10.3
SUBNET: 255.255.255.0
GATEWAY: 10.1.10.3
DNS1: ISP DNS1
DNS2: ISP DNS2

WIN 2000

IP: 10.1.10.5
SUBNET: 255.255.255.0
GATEWAY: 10.1.10.3
DNS1: ISP DNS1
DNS2: ISP DNS2


It helps if both machines are in the same workgroup for easier file & printer sharing.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:funkusmunkus
Comment Utility
aindelicato
now if let's say the winxp machine was connected to the net, would the fact that it has 2 gateways give it promlebs?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aindelicato
Comment Utility
If the WINXP machine is connected to the Internet and Internet Sharing is enabled, this machine becomes the gateway.  If you assign the IP of the WIN2K machine as the Gateway of the WINXP machine, it won't know where to find the Internet.  In theory, it looks like it would form a loop.. WINXP would look to WIN2K for www, WIN2K would then send request back to WINXP...  I've never tested this, it may work, but why send the request somewhere else just to come right back .. doesn't make sense.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Tele_tech
Comment Utility
before you worry about your addressing

----- I like to know why and will the L.E.D light up when 2 pcs connected?
and the LAN connection at Desktop is in disconnected status. -------

The light SHOULD BE LITE and the desktop lan should show connected.
If not your crossover cable is in error or a card is dis-abled.
I have never had to put in more that an address and sub-net in a cross over... 2 computer setup

if you are not sure of the pin-out of the cross over to check it or make one
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8  
3 6 1 4 5 2 7 8
If wiring to Cat 5B  switch the Orange pair and Green pair on one end

Get a connection before you worry about pinging... the sub net and address you used above should be fine

Hope that gets you on your way...
Tele_tech
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aindelicato
Comment Utility
<---- DOPE.

I missed that part... Give Tele_Tech some of my points when you pick my answer ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:fishopps
Comment Utility
@ ALL
So how about the L.E.D signal? when it will be light up?

Actually my problem is this :
Both of my pc do not have internet connection and I just want to setup a LAN game.

(I have network card in both pc and 1 crossover cable. Fail to ping both pc.)

@jonpaulr
Why WinXp must be 10.1.10.3 and win2k 10.1.10.5? can it be winxp 10.1.10.5 and win2k be 10.1.10.3 ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fishopps
Comment Utility
If the crossover cable is connected but Addressing not setup properly, will L.E.D LITE?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aindelicato
Comment Utility
NO.  You will get lights if a connection is sensed on BOTH ends.  

So either the cable is bad, or one of your network cards is bad/disabled.

Start there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fishopps
Comment Utility
So it means that LED should LITE before setup addressing right?

Can anyone give me full step by step include checking signal and configuratiion for setup LAN for 2 pc?

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fishopps
Comment Utility
or can anyone tell me whats wrong with my steps:

1. Windows detected new hardware (NIC), then setup driver for it and Restart pc.
2. Check in hardware devices, NIC is found.
3. right click network neighbourhood>properties>TCP/IP>DLINK>specify ip address>10.1.10.5
4.  right click network neighbourhood>properties>TCP/IP>DLINK>Gateway>255.255.255.0
5. Set Workgroup and Restart pc.
6. Connect 2 pc using cross over cable from NIC to NIC.
7. Check L.E.D signal/LITE (here I fail)
8.  Ping each pc. (message like : "there is no LAN found ")
9. right click network neighbourhood>properties>Add IPX/SPX network protocol for LAN GAME.
10. Restart Pc and done.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aindelicato
Comment Utility
Did you make this cross-over cable ??  If so, here are directions..

http://www.blackbox.com/tech_docs/bb_explains/explains_docs/cables201.htm

If you bought one, it may be faulty.

Basically, you connect both network cards via the cross-over cable.

You should get lights on both cards.. if you don't, one or more cards are bad or disabled.  On Either machine, open the NETWORK CONTROL PANEL and make sure the LOCAL AREA NETWORK connections are enabled.  If they are grey, right click them and choose ENABLE.

On each of those connections, go to the properties, then TCP/IP and set IP addresses as stated:
WIN XP PC

IP: 10.1.10.3
SUBNET: 255.255.255.0
GATEWAY: 10.1.10.3
DNS1: ISP DNS1
DNS2: ISP DNS2

WIN 2000

IP: 10.1.10.5
SUBNET: 255.255.255.0
GATEWAY: 10.1.10.3
DNS1: ISP DNS1
DNS2: ISP DNS2


That's pretty much it.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jonpaulr
Comment Utility
I see everyone jumped on the bandwagon after I posted that. And said the same thing I did with different wording. Slick.....

Anyway to answer your next question directed at me:

WinXP can be 10.1.10.3 as well. Which ever you like (10.1.10.1-254 using a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0.

Just pop in the numbers I gave you and it should work. Except aindelicato is right when saying that your cable is bad (either not crossed properly, broke, or 1/2 NIC's are bad or not configured properly (check Device Manager). But here's the step by step as posted by aindelicato but with my gateway version. Pointing each PC's gateway to the other machine.

WIN XP PC

IP: 10.1.10.3
SUBNET: 255.255.255.0
GATEWAY: 10.1.10.5
DNS1: ISP DNS1
DNS2: ISP DNS2

WIN 2000

IP: 10.1.10.5
SUBNET: 255.255.255.0
GATEWAY: 10.1.10.3
DNS1: ISP DNS1
DNS2: ISP DNS2
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aindelicato
Comment Utility
Not trying to be slick JonPaul... just trying to be accurate and clear to the user that needs help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fishopps
Comment Utility
I think maybe I bought the wrong cable..because I just tell the seller that I need cable to connect 2 pcs from NIC to NIC. But I did told the seller that the cable is not telephone cable, which connect to modem. sigh...nvm forget it :)

so how to check whether it is the right cable?

hopefully aindelicato can show me easiest/ obvious way to check the crossover cable.

thanks.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jonpaulr
Comment Utility
Take a look at the diagram in this picture. If your's does not match it, you can even buy it right from this screen for $2 w/ FREE shipping.

http://www.sfcable.com/Merchant2/merchant.mv?Screen=PROD&Product_Code=10x5-33203&source=pricewatch
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aindelicato
Comment Utility
Use the link I posted above.  It will show you the colors in order on the cable, hold the ends of your cable to your monitor and see if the colors match in order.

If they don't then you may have a STRAIGHT cable.  Straight cables only work with hubs/switches or routers in place... not NIC to NIC.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:NoodlesWIU
Comment Utility
*slaps his forehead*  if your connecting pc to pc you need to have a crossover cable, you can tell by looking at the wires and their colors at the connector.

if you have the clip part facing down when you look at it, one end of the cable should have these colors in order.

Orange-white/orange/green-white/blue/blue-white/green/brown-white/brown

8 wires all together, the other end should look like this.

green-white/green/orange-white/blue/blue-white/orange/brown-white/brown

thats how you tell if its a crossover.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:NoodlesWIU
Comment Utility
Man i hate you guys!  soon as I see the questio pop up, someones already sending the same answer i am. lol
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jonpaulr
Comment Utility
:-P
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Phill_upson
Comment Utility
The green light that shows when you plug the cables in is to show that a cable is present and nothing more, when the orange light flickers, that is showing data is passing through.

Personally, the settings I use which are also in the private IP range are 192.168.0.1 for the internet PC and 192.168.0.2 and so on for all of the clients, the subnet is 255.255.255.0 and all other PCs show the default gateway as 192.168.0.1, I also point the DNS server manually on all of my clients to my ISP's DNS server to save any machine having to scan to find one.

The advantage of using this address is it fits in with the wizard defaults on windows, so if you loose your settings and just use the wizard to correct them, everything will work fine.  Also means no configuration if you drop another machine onto the network such as a laptop.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Timothy Kashin
Comment Utility
Heh, save yourself the aggravation and spend a few bucks on a hub or small switch =)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Tele_tech
Comment Utility
if you are not using this for internet just for game and you are using IPX / SPX  MAKE SURE YOU HAVE A LINK LITE FIRST.    IP address will not effect the HARDWARE LEVEL COMMUNICATIONS BETWEEN THE CARDS.

If you look at the ends of the cable side by side and my last post you should be able to tell if you have a cross over.  Look at your color codes.

with 2 computers on a cross over for TCP/IP you need this

Link lites (will come on with proper cable and enabled cards  )
                         IP address will not effect the hardware level communications
IP ADDRESS = xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx    any private address as long as first 3 are the same on both computers and the 4th is different
Sub Net = 255.255.255.0      
gateway DNIS  are not needed in this configuration since there is no routing except between the two computers....

If IPX /SPX is the only protocol the game is using.. once you have it up and running you can even remove the TCP/IP  it is not important..  BUT I would leave it for troubleshooting.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Tele_tech
Comment Utility
sorry  typed to fast   DNS not DNIS  which is something totaly different
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:PennGwyn
Comment Utility
NoodlesWIU:  Man i hate you guys!  soon as I see the questio pop up, someones already sending the same answer i am. lol

Jeez, I sure hope not.  I've just seen a couple of seriously *wrong* answers from you, here and in another question....

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:NoodlesWIU
Comment Utility
PennGwyn.  Wow, then you must be seriously retarded.  I dont know about you but ive been working in this field for many years, I guess Microsoft, and Cisco must have all wrong answers too from all their exams ive taken.  Anyways, point is lets get the mans questions answered, and cut the B.S. out its just taking up uneeded space.

Heres the bloody answer to his problem

1.) Make sure both nic cards are working. by going to dos and do a lookback test of pingining 127.0.0.1
     if they are not go into the device manager and make sure that the adapter is installed and that it is functional
2.) Connect a good crossover cable to each.
3.) In the network properties of the connection make sure you have
     a.)Client for Microsoft Networks
     b.)TCP/IP
     c.)File and print sharing
4.) Under the TCP/IP properties specify an address of 192.168.0.1 for one of the machines, and 192.168.0.2 for the other
5.) both should have a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0 (no gateway or DNS entries are necessary)
6.) Apply the setting and then make sure you are using the same work group.
7.) Restart the machine as needed.
8.) Test connectivity by going to dos and typing ping 192.168.0.x  where x is the ip address of the other machine.


This should work.  Anyone care to argue that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fishopps
Comment Utility
ping 127.0.0.1 return message "Unable to reach host"


@jonpaul

refer to the picture, my cable is also 8 pin, just the color slightly different...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:NoodlesWIU
Comment Utility
Ahhh.  Does this happen on both machines?  or just one.  You dont even need the cable connected to do a loopback test.  First I would check the other machine doing the same ping of 127.0.0.1  see what you get there.

I need you to verify some other information.

1.) right click on My Computer, then select properties.  Then click on the hardware tab, then click Device manager.
2.) Make sure the adapter is installed, and no red x's are through it, or any question or exlamation marks are through it.
3.) Verify you have the right driver for your network card.  (Id like to know what make and model it is if you get a chance)

its possible you have a defective card.

(this part is up to you if you want to break down to the bare minumum to rule out conflicts)
If all of this looks good, right click on my network places and select properties.  Then right click on the Local Area connection, and select properties again, then remove everything from the dialog box but Client for microsoft network, TCP/IP, and File and print sharing.    IPX/SPX I guess is used for gaming now adays, but im used to it being used for Novell Netware systems.  Anyways those are the 3 minimum components you need.

Try doing a ping again.
Once you get this far let me know ill walk ya through the rest, but make sure to check the other machine and do a ping of that address and see what happens, then get back to me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fishopps
Comment Utility
@NoodlesWIU

Yes, you are the man.

I checked device manager, there is no red "X" sign, network card setup properly, and driver should be ok because its provided by a disket,which came with the NIC.

after remove everything in Network properties, and add again...ping 127.0.0.1 return message "unable to reach destination host"

I will give you a more detail of information of my devices later.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:NoodlesWIU
Comment Utility
did you try the other machine and try pinging itself?  if so what happened.  Usually with a NIC driver diskette it has a dos diagnostic program on it to check the functionality of your card to determine if its deffective.  I'll check back soon to see if youve posted any updates.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fishopps
Comment Utility
@NoodlesWIU

ok. Both pc ping 127.0.0.1 return correct message after restart pc for few times, right now both pc is connected with crossover cable ,but no LITE at all...does that means cable problem?

If Cable only connect to 1 pc , will the L.E.D LITE? and why LED will LITE? is it because NIC sense data stream?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
NoodlesWIU earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
that would be my first inclination also fishopps.  If each machine can ping itself with an internal loop back test, but the cable will not lite the LED I would think the cable is not producing continuity.  here is a link on my site to what the cable should look like..Its possible they shipped you a straight thru cable.

http://www.dragon-technical.com/crossover.jpg


This image is where you looking at each end of the cable, where that little clip on the top is facing down.
Look closely at your cable make sure it is colored like that.  

Unfortunately you dont have a fluke cable tester to determine the continuity of the cable so I would suggest running to Best Buy pick up a crossover cable.  Yes make sure its a crossover, and try that, see what happens.

If one light doesnt light, probably a burned bulb, but if both dont, but both can do a loop back test, my immediate assumption is the cable.  

Update me more on your situation when you check and or replace the cable.   (Im sure you can return the cable to bestbuy if you buy one and dont need it)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:NoodlesWIU
Comment Utility
those colors are wiring standards that almost everyone uses, they are 568a, and 568b

568a each end starts with the green-white   then the green.

568b each end starts with the organge-white followed next by orange

if both ends are the same wiring standard, it is considered a straight-thru cable

if one end is wired 568a, and the other 568b, then its a crossover.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:NoodlesWIU
Comment Utility
oh and in response to your question if one end is connected and the other not.  No the light should not light up green.  It is the continuity or the completion of a circuit that makes the light turn lit.  If you are using a bad cable it wont light, if you are using the wrong standard cable meaning using a crossover when you should be using a straight thu, it will not light.

at this point im betting its the cable itself.

But the good news is you havent come all this far just to hear its a bad cable because your cards were having issues at first anyways.

Good luck, and we'll keep in touch.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Tele_tech
Comment Utility
FYI.. the link light comes on when it sees the signal from the other NIC... it is a hardware level signal and will occur anytime there is a connection between to "live" hardware connections  
in the case of a cross over two nics
In a straight through it would be between a hub an a NIC...
Each componet puts a low level electrical signal on the wire.. this is what lites the link status lite
Since hub and low end switch does not have an IP address or configuration  it is easy to see that the configuration of the computer, other than the NIC being enabled and working is not relevent to the link lite.  Last but not least a computer set for DHCP has no IP configuration except to try and get one.. and yet the link has to be up BEFORE it can get it.

Well, that ought to answer the how and why it lites questions :)
I started out saying had to get it first and to check cable.. my my how we are full circle....
by the way fishopps.. if you go back to my first post you will see that I used numbers to represent the wire positions on both ends of the cable for a cross over... what ever the colors are  this is the pattern they have to be in  
only thing wrong with the first config you typed was the 255..... that you said you put in the gateway.. that should have been in the sub-net.
0