[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Forward system messages to email address

Posted on 2004-04-26
5
Medium Priority
?
550 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
How do I forward system messages to my email address? I am using Solaris 8.
0
Comment
Question by:jackyleee
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:danths
ID: 10924875
you should be able to do it with /etc/aliases
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 10924980
Depends on your definition of "system messages".  

Do you mean mail send to root?

Do you mean syslog messages?

If you just want root mail to be forwarded to you, edit /etc/aliases and add:


root:  your@email.address

Then type 'newaliases'
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Otetelisanu
ID: 10925314
Here are the steps how to change the send mail logs.

1. make a copy from your /etc/syslog.conf

2. edit /etc/syslog.conf and change the following line:
   mail.debug                      ifdef(`LOGHOST', /var/log/syslog, @loghost)
   mail.debug                      ifdef(`LOGHOST', /var/log/maillog, @loghost)

3. touch /var/log/maillog

4. stop syslogd with "/etc/init.d/syslog stop" command

5. start syslogd with "/etc/init.d/syslog start" command
 
send a mail and you should be able to see the log entries in /var/log/maillog file.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jackyleee
ID: 10925836
I mean syslog messages, only error messages. I want the system to log to /var/adm/messages & send an email to me as well.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
tfewster earned 375 total points
ID: 10942745
AFAIK, syslog can't send mail messages as one of its actions - But you could install swatch or other add-on security tools to monitor the syslog (and other logs) and mail you.

http://swatch.sourceforge.net/
0