Solved

where is the address baook and email

Posted on 2004-04-26
7
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
What path can I find all of my emails and address book location?? I want to copy the files to my backup.
0
Comment
Question by:Maritimer
  • 4
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 50 total points
ID: 10925122
For outlook

Look for *.pst file searching in hidden folders
Mostly it would be found in
C:\Documents and Settings\{your profile name}\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook


OL2000: (CW) How to Back Up, Restore, or Move Outlook Data
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=195719

OL2000: (IMO) How to Back Up, Restore, or Move Outlook Data
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=196492

*************
For outlook express

How to backup Outlook Express (OE) Email and transfer settings to another PC:
http://www.iopus.com/guides/oe-backup.htm

OLEXP: How to Back Up and Recover Outlook Express Data
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;270670


0
 

Author Comment

by:Maritimer
ID: 10927281
I checked the web sites. but what is the path where I can find the actual mail files and the address book? I have a backup system I built and need to show it will the mail files are located and the address book for Outlook Express..
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
ID: 10930329
Hi Maritimer,
If you follow sunray's link abve to backup Outlook express, the steps you need to find your mail and address book will be listed. Also, we do ask that you be generous with your points, as 50 points is generally the minimum!
Thanks for using Experts Exchange
Karen Falandays
Outlook Page editor
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Maritimer
ID: 10934412
Hi kfalandays / sunray_2003

Sorry I only looked at the second by accident and missed the first. But I wasn' t trying to be rude with a point offering. I thought 20 was ok for that question. However I agree with you about trying to be generous.

By the way I have now checked the first link and it does have exactly the info I was looking for.

Regards,

Maritimer
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maritimer
ID: 10934443
Thanks for the help sunray_2003 munch appreciated.

Maritimer
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maritimer
ID: 10934492
Sorry again.

Its late here and this has not been good lost tv to lightning.

Maritimer
0