[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Question about dedicated server hosting

Posted on 2004-04-26
3
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
We just procured a dedicated server solution which runs Windows Server 2003.  It is self-managed and accessible through RDC.  I would like to host a website from this server.  Previously, all I had to do is upload the files to the ftp server on the managed, shared hosting solution.  If someone would give me some pointers about how to proceed here I would really appreciate it.

Thanks in advance,

IPT
0
Comment
Question by:iptrader
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:JamesDS
JamesDS earned 400 total points
ID: 10925655
iptrader
Create a new IIS site with a new host header on the IIS Service.
Copy up the files into the relevant directory

Voila!

If this doesn't work, can I suggest you contact your provider's help line?

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
corneliup earned 800 total points
ID: 10929510
open a connection to https://your_server_ip_address:8098

go to sites > create > site indentifier " your short site name" > check "Create directory if it does not exist" > 
Create local user account and give it a password > Site Identities > Host headers: your site FQDN (www.yoursite.com) > 
Application Settings > Default execute permissions: none (if you have no scripts, or the apropriate permisions) > Default page: your default page (if it is index.htm, or index html change it) > Create an FTP site to author content > Allow anonymous Web site access > OK

Et voila! like JamesDS said.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iptrader
ID: 10934579
Thank you both for your answers.  I appreciate the help!

Best,

IPT
0