Solved

Static IP Software routing vs. DHP ICS

Posted on 2004-04-26
15
934 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I run a small office network for an NGO in Papua New Guinea.... here is my problem:

The network is set up as a workgroup as computers here often breakdown and a domain server is not convenient.  We have a single computer running Windows 2K that has a modem and is configured with ICS to connect to the internet.  All the other computers in the office connect through this "gateway" computer.

We also have a network printer, it is connected directly to the router.  The problem is this... when the DHCP server is not turned on, all the Win2k computers in the office revert to private 169.x.x.x addresses and cannot connect to the printer.  Is there a way to set up this computer to work with static IP addresses?  So far, when I have tried in the past manually assigning IP addresses to the network, all the computers can connect to the printer, but can no longer access the internet.

Please help.  I am looking for a low cost solution... preferrably a software one.  I know of routers that I could buy that would allow for static addresses, but the org I work for is an NGO and does not have the IT budget that would support this purchase.  Any advice?

Thanks.

Ari
0
Comment
Question by:arischaefer
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:matalyn1016
ID: 10925127
Hi Ari,
      Yes you can. Try using a simple subnet of 192.168.0/24 with the gateway of the machines pointing to the router ip. Typically this is what it would look like:

IP – 192.168.1.1-254 (assigned to the machines and printers)
Subnet – 255.255.255.0
Gateway – 192.168.1.1 (router lan ip)
Primary DNS – yourISP’s DNS order
Secondary DNS - yourISP’s DNS order

Remember the router wan ip is assigned from your isp so don’t change that.

Hope this helps…
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:funkusmunkus
ID: 10925139
That's probably because of the DNS entry, might work, make the DNS entry same as the gateway.
it should do the trick
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aindelicato
ID: 10925165
A DNS entry would just stop the WIN2K users from resolving sites... not from printing.. The user states that the WIN2K machines revert back to the MS IP of 169.x.x.x

Follow Matalyn's Directions, setting static IPs to all your workstations.

Keep an Excel file with the IPs you assign and to which users, so if the PC "breaksdown" you know what IP to use again.  You'll also need to track your IPs so you dont get any conflicts.

The only change to Matalyns directions would be the GATEWAY.. you can use 192.168.1.1 (perfect) but its not on a router, that WILL BE the IP of your WIN2K machine that acts as your server.

--D
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:funkusmunkus
ID: 10925184
sorry i missed that, thought the users were reverting.................duh
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:matalyn1016
ID: 10925205
Thanks --D, you nailed it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arischaefer
ID: 10925257
The problems is that the switch has no IP address, it is not a configurable network device.  All the IP assigments are being done from the DHCP server computer that connects to the internet.  The gateway has to be the 192.168.0.1 computer that is set up to run ICS, otherwise the computers cannot connect to the internet.  If I set them up to use static addresses then the gateway computer doesn't recognise them and won't route traffic to them at all.  I need a way to set up a software router on the gateway computer that allows for static addressing cause ICS doesn't.

Ari
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aindelicato
ID: 10925286
ICS is a softwae router.

The WIN2K machine WILL BE 192.168.0.1 because you can assign it to the NIC and it will see all the machines on the LAN in the same IP segment ... 192.168.0.x

You dont need to assign an IP to a switch.  All a switch does is transfer packets back & forth on its ports.  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:matalyn1016
ID: 10925330
If you are running ICS without NAT your DHCP is providing the service for you. You can set static addresses using ICS. Search windows help for “ics nat” and read through the instructions and related topics. It will walk you through the process.

Good luck…..
0
 

Author Comment

by:arischaefer
ID: 10925471
Hi guys,

I guess I am not being clear with my questions... I will try to be more specific:

1) I know that ICS is a software router... but it cannot be configured to work with static IP addresses.
2) The network works perfectly except when the Computer running ICS is turned off.  When this happens, all the computers on the network automatically use their private addresses 169.x.x.x whenever they turn on and can no longer see the network printer which is statically addressed as 192.168.0.10
3) What I need is an alternative to ICS which will allow me to assign static IP addresses to the computers on the network so that they will be able to connect to the internet when the gateway computer is on.... and will still be able to connect to the printer when the gateway computer is off.
4) I checked ICS NAT in the Help files, and no luck... the guide provides a list of settings that are automatically created when ICS is enabled, and an overview of what ICS is.  No real help there.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
aindelicato earned 150 total points
ID: 10925498
ARI,

ICS was designed to work with 2 IPs. 1 Static and 1 Dynamic.

Assign 192.168.0.1 to your WIN2K machine running ICS. Turn off DHCP.
When you connect this machine via modem, your DIAL UP ADAPTER hosts the 2nd IP address.  Now this computer has 2 IP addresses.
We'll call this machine ICS.

ICS Config:

IP: 192.169.0.1
SUB: 255.255.255.0
GW: 192.168.0.1



ALL OTHER WORKSTATIONS CONFIG:

IP: 192.168.0.11 - 254
SUB: 255.255.255.0
GW: 192.168.0.1
DNS1: ISP DNS1
DNS2: ISP DNS2

All computers will be able to see 192.168.0.10 (printer) even if ICS machine is OFF.

ICS will share the DIAL UP via 192.168.0.1 to all other computers.

0
 

Author Comment

by:arischaefer
ID: 10925549
How do I turn off DHCP but leave ICS running?  Am I missing something?

Ari
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aindelicato
ID: 10925563
Hee is some info... you may be better off installing a second network card into that PC.

http://www.annoyances.org/exec/show/ics_2000
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:matalyn1016
ID: 10925650
Please look in your help files for "Internet Connection Sharing settings" before adding hardware.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:matalyn1016
ID: 10925659
This is straight out of help - "If you are enabling Internet Connection Sharing on a LAN connection, TCP/IP for the LAN interface that is connected to the Internet must be configured with a default gateway. The TCP/IP addressing for this interface may be a static address or dynamic addressing using DHCP. For more information, click Related Topics."
0
 

Author Comment

by:arischaefer
ID: 10925796


This quote from the Win2K Help files is referring to the gateway computer.  The ICS enabled computer may be dynamically or statically assigned an IP on the interface that connects to the internet.  This makes no mention of the other computers on the LAN that are connecting to the internet through the ICS enabled machine.

I think that aindelicato's advice solved my problem.... I enabled static addressing on a few of the computers on the LAN and made sure to include the ISP DNS servers.  This seems to work as long as I keep ICS running on the gateway computer.  The DHCP service still runs, but no longer does anything since the addresses are all setup manually.  I will simply use services.msc to disable the DHCP server when I know I don't need it.  I will know whether this worked when I turn off the gateway computer, and check to see if a newly turned on statically addressed machine can connect to the printer.

Thanks for all your help.

Ari
0