Solved

Querying a web site for Single Info by Java

Posted on 2004-04-26
10
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31

Dear Experts

My question is , can I query a web site for specific info - and only this info - by Java ?

for example, there is a web site that give the weather forecast for cities & countries, and from my application ( actually a j2me device )  I want to query for spicific city and get only this value ( not in HTML ), I did something like :

URL = "www.webforecast.com/?country=USA&city=california&weather=night&day=12/04/2004"

but it gave me the whole page  in HTML format,

what I need is only for example : 24 celcuis

thanks for your help

0
Comment
Question by:kotoz23
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10925099
the site would need to support what u require.
otherwise u need to parese the html.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pinju
ID: 10925191
As objects said, it can be done only if the site supports retrieval of data based upon ur request.

Alos if it does....It will always give u a html page.......so u have to parse it accodingly to get the desired data which then you can show in ur application
0
 

Author Comment

by:kotoz23
ID: 10926010

So it seems that I've to make a web site that take this information first from that site and then forward it to the j2me device ?, is it possible ? ( please give me some hints because I am not a web server developer )

So what is the use of the .setRequestProperty("content-type","plain/text")  instead of plain/html ?!

thanks for your help
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10927551
>>
So it seems that I've to make a web site that take this information first from that site and then forward it to the j2me device ?, is it possible ?
>>

Yes. This would be using a proxy essentially. The proxy would take the parameter from the mobile device, forward that to the real site, get the response, scrapes the required info from the page and then returns that subset of info to the mobile device. You will need control of a scriptable web server in order to do this
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10934444
first you should check that the site doesn't already provide a service you can use.

> and then forward it to the j2me device ?, is it possible ?

Figuratively speaking no.
What your j2me device would do is make a request to your server, which would then return the required results.
These could be obtained by calling the target site and extracting thje required details from the page, or in this case they could be just returned from memory so you're not pulling the same details from target site on every request.

> So what is the use of the .setRequestProperty("content-type","plain/text")  instead of plain/html ?!

That says that the returned response is plain text and not html.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kotoz23
ID: 10935673

Thank you all, but if ".setRequestProperty("content-type","plain/text")  " says that I get the response in text, so no need to do this proxy, because the information I'll get will be small anyway, no pictures, no tags.. , Am I right ?

I actually tried setRequestProperty("content-type","plain/text")  but it gave me same as HTML ?!!

maybe I used it wrong ?

please help

0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 75 total points
ID: 10935701
sorry read your last q too fast, content-type is typically set on the *response* from the server, and not the request.
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 50 total points
ID: 10937314
You certainly can't use it to force the server to return its results in a different format
0
 

Author Comment

by:kotoz23
ID: 10970349

Object : can you give some hint in this question http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Java/Q_20927019.html

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:kotoz23
ID: 10970647

just an advice, what is the best to use for such proxy job , php, cgi/c++, javascript, servlet ?

or all possible ?

thanks, if required another question I'll do
0