Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

objects, continuing question

Posted on 2004-04-26
4
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
If Mylistener is used in each class that makes up ever button panel for the custom section of the program, will all the actioncommands, be able to go to a single arraylist at that point using the AudioDetails class.

public class AudioDetails
{
   private String AudioFile;
   private String Timing;
   // could add other fields as needed

   public AudioDetails(String file, String timing)
   {
      AudioFile = file;
      Timing = timing;
   }

   public String getAudioFile()
   {
      return AudioFile;
   }

   public String getTiming()
   {
      return Timing;
   }
}
0
Comment
Question by:Drop_of_Rain
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 10925386
Can't understand your question completely (you didn't give a link to the previous question), but I guess that if every button has a listener, why won't the action command go when there's an event?

BTW, what kind of listener is MyListener, and does it listen to some events on the Panel?
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 1200 total points
ID: 10925401
yes, the MyListener class creates a list of AudioDetails objects.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Drop_of_Rain
ID: 10925480
If this is true, would this be the time for me to ask the question about the if statement doing the comparisons in that other if question "Help with a If statement" that is still open.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10925491
No from my understanding you'll need to deal with that once you decide to process that list.
0