Solved

Connection Error

Posted on 2004-04-26
4
17,754 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Hi,
  I am writing an application using the following :

Tools : WSAD 5.0
App Server : WAS 5.0 (base)
Database : DB2 7.2

  I have this message display in my WSAD console eventhough the transaction succeed.

"73e2485c SharedPool    I J2CA0086W: Shareable connection MCWrapper id 1a68085c  Managed connection com.ibm.ws.rsadapter.spi.WSRdbManagedConnectionImpl@da5885c  State:STATE_TRAN_WRAPPER_INUSE from resource jdbc/icisdw was used within a local transaction containment boundary."
 
  In my application, I created a superclass where I set the auto commit to true. This superclass will also handles all the connection stuff. All my bean inherit from this superclass.

  I have a bean which will add "row A" into database. Before it add, it will call another method in another bean to verify the info entered. This is how the above message thrown.

  Can anyone tell me what is this message about or will it harm my application in the future?  if possible, how to get rid of it.

  Thank you.

0
Comment
Question by:lay
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rama_krishna580
ID: 10949793
Try setting connection.setAutoCommit(false). It might work.

http://java.sun.com/j2ee/javaserverfaces/docs/Deployment_Guide.html

R.K
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
mmuruganandam earned 500 total points
ID: 11067013
>>"73e2485c SharedPool    I J2CA0086W: Shareable connection MCWrapper id 1a68085c  Managed connection
>>com.ibm.ws.rsadapter.spi.WSRdbManagedConnectionImpl@da5885c  State:STATE_TRAN_WRAPPER_INUSE from resource
>>jdbc/icisdw was used within a local transaction containment boundary."

This message will not harm your application anyway.  We have the application running with this same message which is in production now.


When a connection is shared between two resources, this warning will be printed out.

Here is the proper explanation of the problem.... and how to solve that too..
http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21121449


I am also using WSAD and WAS... so you don't need to worry about this...  Increase your connections limit a bit.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:rahuljain1978
ID: 11509118
Hi,

I am facing this problem in my application and its harming us a lot. Whats happening is that we keep getting these messages but a long time and my application code does not get executed. As a result of that my transaction time out occurs and the application crashes. I cant increase the transaction timeout time for my application beyond 120 seconds.

We have our propreitary Connection class through which we are getting a connection from the pool. Is there a way I can set some connection property while retrieving the connection from the pool to resolve this error.I found 'DISABLE_AUTO_CONN_CLEANUP' to be one, but I think Websphere sets it correctly to 'false'.

Also, I even tried increasing my number of connections from 10 to 25 but it still fails.

Kindly help,
0
 

Expert Comment

by:baskar_j2ee
ID: 21573733
Hi anyone has solution for this. My  app is hanging and the below message I getting in WAS 6.1 console.

[5/15/08 9:12:32:028 EDT] 00000028 LocalTranCoor W   WLTC0032W: One or more local transaction resources were rolled back during the cleanup of a LocalTransactionContainment.
[5/15/08 9:15:16:089 EDT] 00000026 SharedPool    I   J2CA0086W: Shareable connection MCWrapper id 65566556  Managed connection WSRdbManagedConnectionImpl@2d402d4  State:STATE_TRAN_WRAPPER_INUSE
 from resource jdbc/**** was used within a local transaction containment boundary.
0