Solved

Windows 2000 DNS adding host records

Posted on 2004-04-26
6
350 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi,

I need to add a host record for a server in from an external domain.

My DNS server is authoratitive for test.com.au

I need to add a host record for and external server

reuters.solution.com.au

The problem is is can only add a host record saying reuters. Which creates a host record reuters.test.com.au when I need it to add reuters.solution.com.au

A work around is to add

192.10.10.200 poppy.solution.com.au

to the hosts file on every client pc but I would rather add it once in dns.

Any idea's??

Thanks

Poppy
0
Comment
Question by:Poppy18
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:f_umar
ID: 10926613
u can add host record for the zones only, for adding records for other domains u should create new zone for such a domain.
i think u should use forwarders instead of adding host records it can be many hosts u need to add.
by configuring forwarders u will be able to resolve any names.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sr_millar
ID: 10926657
Poppy,

You would need to add a forward look up zone in your dns sever for solution.com.au, then add a host record for reuters. I think this should work.

Stuart
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:f_umar
ID: 10926707
yes
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Poppy18
ID: 10934144
Thanks

That's the only way I could see to do it and it's worked.

Pops
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:f_umar
ID: 10935501
if your problem is solved then close the question.

regards,

f_umar
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
f_umar earned 250 total points
ID: 10946536
give us an update!
0