Solved

Recovery of priv1.edb & pub1.edb

Posted on 2004-04-27
10
463 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi

I am running Exchange 2000 on a Win 2K Server and I have had issued with mounting the data stores.

I have gone through the eseutil /mh  and /p and /d processes and I just keep getting Jet error codes of various numbers.  The last one when I run eseutil /p on priv1 is error 1206.

I have a backup which is one week old, so I could restore this backup.  

Is there anything else I can do to save the existing databases before resorting to this measure?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hopecitychurch
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:f_umar
ID: 10926466
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:f_umar
ID: 10926501
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:marc_nivens
ID: 10926998
If eseutil /p is failing with a -1206 (Jet_errDatabaseCorrupted), and you are at the latest service pack, then this DB is most likely unrecoverable.  Unless you use a 3rd party tool like ontrack to get the data out, your best bet is to restore from your previous backup.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:hopecitychurch
ID: 10928890
Seems like a stupid question but how do I find our which service pack I am currently using for exchange 2000.

I have downloaded SP3 but it doesn't respond.

Thanks

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:f_umar
ID: 10935375
To determine which service pack installed on Microsoft Exchange Server, check the properties of the server.

click to select the server in the left-hand pane of the Admin program. Then right click Properties. You will see the version, build number, and any service packs that are installed.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:f_umar
ID: 10946515
do fix your problem please update!
0
 

Author Comment

by:hopecitychurch
ID: 10959142
When I go into Admin it says - Verion 6.0 Build 4417.6

This tells me that I am running Exchange 2000 but which service pack is it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hopecitychurch
ID: 10959373
Also my M:\ drive with my MBX folder in it seems to have disappeared
0
 

Author Comment

by:hopecitychurch
ID: 10959374
Also my M:\ drive with my MBX folder in it seems to have disappeared
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
f_umar earned 500 total points
ID: 10966967
reinstall the service pack 3
see this for information
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;824282

0