[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Steps involved in SQL Server Transactional Replication

Posted on 2004-04-27
5
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
HI

 I want to replicate db from a remote SQl Server. I want to know how to implement Transactional Replication form a remote server. Replication should happen contineously & all database operations held at Remote Server should be updated immediately at the Server at my work place.  How can I set up Remote Server for Transactional Replication (both as Publisher & Distributor) as well as Server at my work place as a subscriber.
Urgent Plz help

Shanuragu
0
Comment
Question by:ShanuRagu
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
edwardsearch earned 252 total points
ID: 10927561
http://www.microsoft.com/sql/techinfo/administration/70/default.asp

Will be useful. eventhough it is for SQL 7.0, the concept is applicable for SQL 2000

- Edward.P
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:rehand
rehand earned 248 total points
ID: 10928502
Here is a nice link

Setting Up Transactional Replication: A Step-by-step Guide
http://www.databasejournal.com/features/mssql/article.php/1438201
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rehand
ID: 10928514
If that doesn't do the trick let me know
0