?
Solved

Spell Check Not Working.

Posted on 2004-04-27
8
Medium Priority
?
4,064 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-21
Exchange Enterprise 2003 Server Enterprise 2003.
When i go to do spell check with OWA I get this message (The spelling in this item cannot be checked try again later)

Any ideas anyone.
0
Comment
Question by:JohnBosich
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ahmedbahgat
ID: 10926165
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
ahmedbahgat earned 1000 total points
ID: 10926177
in this article what will concern you more is this :

When a user tries to check the spelling of a message or a post, they may receive an error message that is similar to one of the following error messages:

Error Message 1

Outlook Web Access was unable to check the spelling on this item due to an error.

Error Message 2

The spelling in this item can't be checked. Try again later.
To troubleshoot this error message:
In Internet Services Manager, make sure that the Exchweb/Bin/Spell virtual directory exists and that it contains the dictionary files.
In Internet Services Manager, make sure that that the authentication methods set on the /Spell virtual directory are inherited from the /Bin virtual directory.
In Internet Services Manager, make sure that that the Execute permissions that are set on the /Spell virtual directory are inherited from the /Bin virtual directory. Specifically, the Execute permissions should be set for Scripts and Executables.
Make sure that all OWA users are using Internet Explorer 5.0 or later.
Investigate whether antivirus programs or other programs that perform file-level scanning are preventing the spelling checker from working correctly.


cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnBosich
ID: 10926387
Thanks it was Default Web Sites, Exchweb Virtual Directory, Executable Permissions needed to be set as Scripts & Executables. Regards John Bosich.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ahmedbahgat
ID: 10926408
no probs, glad to be of a help

cheers
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jcaruthers
ID: 12064000
I am having the same problem but none of the solutions listed helped
Any other thoughts?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tdukeman
ID: 13863063
I'm having the same problem with our mail server has there been a resolution to this?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jcaruthers
ID: 13865789
We did all this.  Microsoft finaly gave up and told us to do a total uninstall  and reinstall of Exchange and IIS.  Spell check was not worth the effort.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lseeman
ID: 14346431
This solution helped me!

Basically I enabled "scripts/exec" under the mentioned virtualweb and changed the security to from integrated & basic to just basic b/c we use SSL.
0