Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2000/2002 setup

Posted on 2004-04-27
8
Medium Priority
?
664 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hello guys,

I have a general type of question about Outlook. I prefer Outlook 2000 expert.

This is the scenario:
I have Outlook 2000 with lots of emails that are important to me and my calendar is setup so I def. don't want to lose
this configuration. I try to open outlook and its corrupted (for whatever reason). I can't open it to repair. My only solution
is to reinstall. Now since I don't want to lose all the emails, calendar etc. I want to reinstall Outlook but I want to be able
to import this emails and calendar setup after I reinstall my Outlook.  In your replay please include location of the file .pst
that I have to backup that contains all of the emails and please give me procedures how this is done from the point where
I decide to backup my .pst and reinstall Outlook to the point when I install new fresh copy of Outlook I open it first time and
what do I do to get my email back to where it was before the application crashed. I hope I'm not too demanding or confusing.
Please, if you are looking to laugh at the question I asked don't stop by. Best answer and easier to follow procedures will
get points. Will increase points if necessary, please let me know.

Thank You in advance,

DM
0
Comment
Question by:dedomuran
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:crxmail
ID: 10926118
In your outlook 2000 go to 'tools->options->Mail Setup->Data Files'  In the main window, find the filename path beside 'Personal Folders'...it'll be the .pst file mentioned above.
On a standard winxp installation it will be in the C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook folder for the administrator account of the pc.

Backup this file (if you are doing a clean windows install this is also a usefull file to backup). After resinstalling Outlook, I\import this file into your outlook 2000 by going to 'File->Import and Export->Import From Another Program or File->Personal Folder File (.pst)'  Then select the file found above and import it into your Inbox.

You will also need to set the mail delivery options for the new email. On the email accounts page (also accessible from right clicking on the outlook icon) you have an option to choose the delivery location. 'deliver email to the following location' Here you can then specify the newly added *.pst usually named 'personal folders' If you have 2 options there the 2nd one is the newly added one.
When you now open Outlook 2002 you should see all your previous emails.

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:dedomuran
ID: 10926578

Hi crx,

I don't see Mail Setup - Data Files under Options. Is  there another way to find out what is the path where .pst is located?
I want to be 100% that file I backup is the one that contains my emails and calendar setup.

Thanks for replay.

DM
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 10927217
You don't say which OS you have.  That will determine the exact steps you need to take.  Do the following.

1 - Search the hard drive for *.pst.  Be sure to start with the root of C:\ and search all folders.  If you have more than one drive be sure to search all of them.
2 - Note these locations and back up all files to a zip disk or CDRW.
3 - Remove Office2k and run eraser2k - http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;239938
4 - Reinstall Office2k
5 - Put all of the pst files back in one directory for easier opening and tracking.  Rename some if you need to.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 2000 total points
ID: 10927228
If the problem is Outlook itself taht will work well.  If the problem is in your PST file you will need to try to repair it.  Run SCANPST after the PST file is backed up if the above doesn't work - http://www.slipstick.com/problems/scanpst.htm
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:crxmail
ID: 10927420
Hi dedomuran,

I use a later version of Outlook at the moment and the menu may have changed somewhat.

You should also be able to get to the mail setup menu by going to the properties of the Outlook icon on your desktop (by right clicking and then selecting properties) or by selecting the properties (also right click) on the outlook icon in your start menu (in windows XP).

Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dedomuran
ID: 10927729
slink,

I'm interested in Win98 and Win2K. All these posts are good information. Please, give me
time to go through this and I will confirm your find. I will also try what you sugested crxmail.

Thanks,

DM
0