[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

User Session and Access Denied Problem in Calling Crystal Report from ASP

Posted on 2004-04-27
4
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello friends

I tried to call some reports from ASP
But its saying error as either as USer Session expired or sometimes it throw
"Access denied".what could be he reason for these?
I have given proper connection that is data source and all required credentials like user name and password.Iam using Ms Access I have seen some of the pdf files for these in the support page also.

I could not figure out from them. what could be the reason
I had tried all methods
Yet unable to get it.
Help me any one pls .Its very urgent
Expecting reply very extemely soon.Help
Thanks
RR

0
Comment
Question by:RajaRajeswari
4 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 1000 total points
ID: 10928194
It could be that the crystal dll's don't have the necessary Windows permissions.  See this article for more details: http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2011482.asp

If you're using ASP.Net then it could be that the .Net User Account doesn't have the necessary permissions: http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2014353.asp

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:kssaran
kssaran earned 1000 total points
ID: 10934789
Since you mentioned very clearly that you are using ASP Program.

There are two things that you need to make sure in order to avoid this error. One is Make sure that you have provided Write Permission to the Website folder containing the report & database for the IIS User IUSR_MACHINENAME. Plus u might also wanna have a look at this http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2011482.asp  & 
http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2008844.asp

Also If you have any user name password set in access you need to pass the authentication information to each n every table utilised in the report.

Rgds
Sara
0