?
Solved

Any Problems with using MS-Office 2003 with Exchange 5.5?

Posted on 2004-04-27
4
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
I am planning to upgrade some of my PC's in the office this means buying Office 2003. However I am not in a position to upgrade MS-Exchange Server 5.5 (SP4) as yet.

Does anyone know if there are any problems using Outlook 2003 with Exhcnage 5.5/SP4?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bmtech
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
f_umar earned 75 total points
ID: 10926803
No there is no problems at all at the moment many of my clients using the same as you are going to do.

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:marc_nivens
marc_nivens earned 75 total points
ID: 10926983
There is a known issue.  Outlook 2003 adds a new entry into the PR_FREEBUSY_ENTRYIDS MAPI tag that previous versions of CDO do not understand.  The result is heap corruption in IIS if you are running 5.5 OWA.  To prevent this, simply apply the latest CDO patch:

818709 Outlook Web Access Stops Responding When You Try to Access a Mailbox on
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=818709

There is also a known issue that can occur when modifying rules via OL 2003 on a 5.5 server.  The result can cause an Access Violation in store.  However, I believe you will have to contact Microsoft to get this hotfix (hotfix calls are free so don't worry about paying).  The article for this issue is:

829418 XADM: Information Store Intermittently Stops Responding and an Access
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=829418
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:f_umar
ID: 10927155
he mentioned that upgrade PC's in office :)

the other issue is helpfull
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bmtech
ID: 10927605
Thank for your inputs. I will look into the FREEBUSY issue. We dont use OWA so this should not be a major issue, but its worth knowing about. The rules thing may be more of an issue.
0