?
Solved

Best SEO Software ~~~ 500pts

Posted on 2004-04-27
4
Medium Priority
?
546 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hello!

I'm looking into do-it-yourself Search Engine Optimization

I was wondering if anyone can make reccomendations on software from personal experience? (Note; I've used WebPosition Gold)

bc :-)
0
Comment
Question by:bitter_chicken
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:duz
duz earned 500 total points
ID: 10928134
Hi bc -

Looking into do-it-yourself SEO is like looking into do-it-yourself heart surgery except more difficult :)

It's more difficult because at least with heart surgery you know that almost everything that you read on the subject is probably true. With SEO almost everything you read is probably not true.

None of the top SEOs would use any software like WebPosition Gold. People have used it and had reasonable results but this is more to do with probability theory and random numbers than the software itself imo.  Even Google mention WPG in their Webmaster Guidelines - "Google does not recommend the use of products such as WebPosition Gold™ that send automatic or programmatic queries to Google".

There is no magic software that does the job of SEO.  The real truth is that it is plain simple hard ******* work and what's more the rules change every day.

<End of Rant> :)

Take a look at the tutorials here which are some of the best but even these are out of date by a few months http://www.seo-guy.com/tutorial.html 

Good luck!

- duz
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:esitecreations
esitecreations earned 500 total points
ID: 10971218
Hi, I use Internet Business Promoter and am pretty happy with it.  YOu can get a discounted price if you have used another program before IBP.

http://www.axandra.com/

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ThinkMetrics earned 1000 total points
ID: 11063424
We have been doing SEO since 1996.  It can't be done by software - you have to get inside the head of the programmer at the search engine and understand how they think.  We have one guy who does it by intution (he's a musician) and another who has masses of notes of rules (he's an ex-engineer).  We use Agent Web Ranking for measurement, as it covers the most search engines and handles 9 languages, and updates every 30 min (no kidding).  We use WebPosition's page critic for a few pointers, but that's all.  When someone joins our team we give them 150 manual on basic techniques and 3 weeks to study it before they start.  HOWEVER, we're going head-to-head against other SEO's (and winning, I may add).  For do it yourself stuff - Do some tutorials, subscribe to search engine watch, and learn from experience.

And - dont cloak, and dont keyword stuff - you get good results for 4-8 weeks, then blocked (we learned that the hardway).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:olistockman
ID: 11305202
SEO software is a black art...especially if you are dependant on google, as they are now changing their algorithms fairly regularly..the key is not to forget the detail from your pages..every meta tag, every word on the page, and lots of sites linked to and from you is always a good start (especially on the Google PageRank system)
If you want an interesting read into improving the quality of your pages for the purpose of search engines, then look at some of Marckini's books...these are one of the best resources out their.
Webposition gold is handy for tracking your listings ;), but don't necessarily rely on software to get you to, and keep you at the top

and by far the most important rule:

DON'T CHEAT, having your pages blocked is a very big blow, and one that can take months to recover from
0