?
Solved

Administrator password incorrect

Posted on 2004-04-27
10
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
We are trying to logon to our windows 2003 server as administrator but it is telling us the password is incorrect.Have checked case dependacy etc.HELP!!!
0
Comment
Question by:resolveitltd
  • 5
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 1000 total points
ID: 10926431
Hi resolveitltd,

Take a look here:
http:Q_20723476.html

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Fatal_Exception
Fatal_Exception earned 1000 total points
ID: 10930449
Are you trying to logon as Local Admin, Domain Admin, etc..??

How to reset the Domain Admin Password under Windows 2003 Server

http://www.nobodix.org/seb/win2003_adminpass.html

(If this is part of Luc's link, then forgive me...  :)



0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10930765
You don't have to appologize yourself FE :)

Except my answer has allready been accepted at http:Q_20723476.html resolveitltd just didn't close this one yet :)

LucF
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10930971
haha...  Day late and in the wrong thread...  
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10931321
:)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 11135056
Lucky FE :)

No objection from me... I'd share with FE any day.

LucF
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11137327
Hmm..  Thanks Luc..   Not sure whether I deserved it on this one though..  :)

FE
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 11138189
No problem :)
0