Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Get IP from ADSL modem

Posted on 2004-04-27
13
Medium Priority
?
886 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
How do I get IP from ADSL modem ? I believe it is dynamic assigned everytime I turns it on.
0
Comment
Question by:nicolle
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +6
13 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:zinno
ID: 10926488
ADSL works with "ip" leases

if u want to know your IP on a windows platform

do

start
run
type "cmd" windows2000/XP "command" windows95/98
enter

type ipconfig

first line there is your current ip
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:zinno
ID: 10926496
an IP lease can be set by your ISP at 48 hours.

With some ISP when u log off, and log on an hour later u still get the same IP. Depends on the network layout
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:[ fanpages ]
ID: 10926509
Hi nicolle,

Does you ADSL modem have configurable settings (e.g. typing 192.168.0.1 into your web browser, or perhaps a telnet session)?

Do you know if you have a static IP address option from your ISP, or a dynamically assigned address?

BFN,

fp.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:nicolle
ID: 10926693
fanpages,

When I typed 192.168.0.1 in IE, I was prompted a IE authentication. Is 192.168.0.1 my ASDL modem's IP ?

The reason I want to know ASDL modem's IP is to let my friends visit my web site.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
[ fanpages ] earned 200 total points
ID: 10926755
Hi,

I was guessing that 192.168.0.1 was the IP of your ASDL router/modem on your internal network.  It is not accessible externally to your friends.

Did you set-up the modem yourself or did you have it delivered pre-configured by your ISP.

Either way, the IE authentication user name/password will allow you to configure the modem & alter the settings for you to connect to your ISP.

I do not recommend you doing this if you are not familar with the settings.


Also, your explanation of why you are trying to find the IP address seems a little misguided.

Do you have a web site already set-up?
Is it hosted on your own machine (that is connected to your ADSL modem)?

Without a fixed IP address you will not be able to host your own web site.


I think your original question is probably best posed to your own ISP's customer support team as they will be able to advise on all the points I am having to assume.

BFN,

fp.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:viptech
ID: 10927919
Nicolle,
zinno and fp are right, your ISP will not assign you a static IP address for the external interface (the WWW) of your router.  

There are some workarounds - check out www.DyDNS.org which, for a fee (between $25 - $100 per year) will allow you to advertise a www address even though your IP address changes.

Hope this helps

VIPTech
0
 

Expert Comment

by:peteroddan
ID: 10928692
Hi Nicolle,

Far be it from my to contradict anyone on here, but there are ISPs who will give you a static IP even for a home DSL service (demon internet in the UK being one of them).

The easiest way to find out your IP (at least the external interface IP of your router) is to go to http://www.whatsmyip.org/ your IP address will be displayed in large numbers at the top of this page.

Hope this helps,

Peter.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:[ fanpages ]
ID: 10928773
...It's not a contradiction, Peter, just a different point of view!

But yes, I have a static IP address provided for home use by my ADSL ISP that could be used to host a web server (if I so desired).

BFN,

fp.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:peteroddan
ID: 10929154
I suppose you're right FP :)

I've just realised that I may have caused some confusion here by my incorrect use of terminology.

Although my IP addressed given to me by my ISP is always the same, it is not static as far as my router setup is concerned (i.e all my router is set to obtain it's IP Dynamically).

So, strictly speaking, my IP is dynamically assigned, although according to the T&Cs with my ISP it will always be the same.

Just wanted to clear this up and made sure I didn't confuse anyone !

Peter.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 10930473
The ADSL modem doesn't have an IP that is of any interest to anyone. The IP that is on the unit on the inside of the modem, a router or a computer (server or whatever) is either a static (you'll pay substantially for those) or a dynamic (the most common type) IP. By running a command like "ipconfig" (win 2000 or XP) or "winipcfg" (win9X) you can see what IP you  have been assigned (dynamic IP assumed).

If you're on the inside of a router, you should use an IP in a private address range (like 192.168.x.x or 10.0.x.x) for your computer(s), while the router will have a "normal" IP. If it is static, you should know it, if it is dynamic you'll need to use a site like the one suggested by peteroddan to find out.
/RID
0
 

Expert Comment

by:moTXa
ID: 10933715
Hi everyone,

I just wanted to give nicolle some hope. From my own little experience it is indeed possible to setup and host a web page in your home computer with a dynamic IP.

As <fanpages> pointed out, we are all assuming you want your friends to see the web pages you have on your home pc, and I suppose also you have an Html server installed on it, such as Apache (quite an important element here :P).

Then, saying it's config on port 80 (default), you'd need to check that port is open in your router (which is a router, and I guess not an ADSL modem that doesn't care about ports and ip's). This would be a more delicate part since you'd have to go into the router's config on that prompt page you saw (if you have the access -I know some ISP don't give it to you by default).

Well at last, you can go and check out some DNS providers that give the service for free, so that you won't have to worry about ip numbers and all that. Personally I like www.no-ip.com. They work very fine and offer quite a few useful services. They even have a small management software that will update and relink your config everytime you reboot and change IPs. It's wonderful.

I hope this helps!

moTXa.


**A quick way to know your IP address is by double clicking on the network icon at the lower right corner of the taskbar (assuming it's on -if not you can activate it from the control panel->network connections).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dramatix01
ID: 10934422
You may also download a program called MyWanIP from here:

http://www.tucows.com/preview/251086.html

When you install it, you have the option to add it to your startup.  It will check your current IP address and run minimized in your system tray.  If you need to retrieve your IP address just click the icon in the system tray and read it!

Hope this helps.

Regards,
Dave...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:NetExpert
ID: 11134077
Where's the author?

I want to add to the list sitelutions.com (you can cut down 15$ of dyndns) and DirectUpdate.

Talking abt connecting to 192.168.0.1, that's your ADSL modem interface, you may need its password )come with the manual), or your Internet account password, try it.
0