Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to eliminate bot choice screen W2K

Posted on 2004-04-27
5
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hello
I searched for answers or relevant topics for this but I'm probably not using the right keywords.
I was trying to install W2000 on a second hard disk that I was going to install in another computer when I took fright that it was going to reinstall my W2000 and that I'd lose all my stuff... I stopped the installation.
The result is that I now get the choice everytime I boot up of running W2000 or completing the installation with the latter as default choice.
Is it possible to get rid of this choice or at least point him to the "run W2000" as default?
At the moment I have to stand by the machine with my finger poised on the up arrow to make sure he doesn't relaunch the installation which I then have to stop!

I imagine that if I try to continue the installation, at some point I'll get the choice of stopping correctly but it scares me...
Any help gratefully accepted.
Keith
0
Comment
Question by:keithbraithwaite
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:JamesDS
JamesDS earned 400 total points
ID: 10926781
keithbraithwaite
Rightclick on my computer, select properties, advanced tab and the bottom settings button.

The config for c:\boot.ini is in there

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 10926798
keithbraithwaite

Alternatively, you could choose to display all files (including system and hidden) and look for boot.INI in the root of your boot drive (usually C:). Set the read-only flag off and then edit directly with notepad.

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
f_umar earned 100 total points
ID: 10927514
if u afraid to edit boot.ini then go to system properties-- advanced then select startup and recovery settings choose default operating system and time to display operating system choices.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 10927548
f_umar
This is exactly the same as my first comment

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 

Author Comment

by:keithbraithwaite
ID: 10929342
I did both. Right click on My computer etc then having backed up boot.ini I modified it.
Obviously didn't need to to both... but I realised that afterwards. Worked like a charm.

Decided to adopt Dylan's phrase as my new motto: "My ignorance amazes me"

Tried unsuccessfully to increase the number of points but when there were only 125 still I put 100 to the first anwer which I used and 25 for the second which was more or less the same.

I'm emboldened to put another problem to you...
When I put in my pass word for W 2000 the numbers lock isn't switched on. I have to switch it on before I type in the numbers in my password.
Is there some way I can get the Num Lock back during the boot?

If this is cheating and I can't increase the points, I'll happily put this question as a new topic.

Thanks again
Keith
0