Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MySQL picture

Posted on 2004-04-27
4
Medium Priority
?
497 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Would it be possible to store images in a mySQL database or store the path of where the image is and use that path to display an image using jsp?
0
Comment
Question by:Raftor
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
TimYates earned 120 total points
ID: 10926636
I'd store the picture on the disk (somewhere accessable to the webapplication), and the location of the picture in the database...

But it is possible to store the images in the database, as the second URL shows :-)
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:rrz
ID: 10934462
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:applejuice
ID: 10936790
i use jspSmartUpload. Pictures are uploaded to database and stored in blob field. jsp page displays image from database and is used as src of img tag in other jsp pages.
0